Name:2 Regent Street, Teignmouth

Summary

Early 19th century house with shop. Three storeys, symmetrical two-window range with two full-height curved bays to the upper floors and fine early 19th century shop front with bowed windows.

Ecclesiastical ParishWEST TEIGNMOUTH

• SHOP (Early, XIX - 1801 AD to 1900 AD (Between))

Ordnance Survey, 1855-1895, First Edition 1:500 Town Map (Cartographic). SDV338879.

House with shop. Early 19th century. Painted roughcast with stone coping to the parapet, slate roof hipped to the left, moulded brick stack to left and right party walls. Double-depth trapezoid plan. Exterior: three storeys; symmetrical two-window range. Two full-height curved bays have 6/6-pane sash windows in curved frames to the upper floors. A dentil cornice with small panelled frieze follows the contours of the facade. The left-of-centre doorcase has reeded pilasters with round caps and entablature (a similar doorcase to the far right is blocked), flanked by bowed windows each of six panes with lamb's tongue glazing bars. Interior: noted as being altered. A complete facade with curved bays complementing those to Nos 1 and 1A and distinguished by a very fine early 19th century shop front. (The Buildings of England: Pevsner N & Cherry B: Devon: 799).