Name:1-5 Den Crescent, Teignmouth

Summary

Terrace of five houses, some now hotels, built in 1825 as part of a planned layout forming a crescent facing the sea. Each house is three-window range, three storeys with attics and basements.

Ecclesiastical ParishWEST TEIGNMOUTH

• TERRACE (Early, XIX - 1825 AD to 1825 AD (Throughout))

Ordnance Survey, 1855-1895, First Edition 1:500 Town Map (Cartographic). SDV338879.

'Den Crescent' shown.

Devon County Council + Teignbridge District Council, 1994, Teignmouth Townscape Assessment, 8, 15 (Report - Assessment). SDV351926.

When the Den was reclaimed for development as a restort in the first quarter of the 19th century, new streets were laid out and line with Regency style terraces and individual houses.

Terrace of five houses, some now hotels. 1825, part of a planned layout by Andrew Patey of Exeter. Painted stucco; freestone parapet coping, continious cornice, first-floor band, impost band to the ground floor and sills; vermiculated voussoirs and mask keystones to the doorcases, possibly Coade stone; slate roofs with rendered stacks to gable ends and party walls. Double-depth plans with three-storey rear stair lobbies and single-storey extensions.
Exterior: three storeys with attics and basements; each house is three-window range. Segmental-arched two-light dormers except to Nos 3 and 4 which are large 20th century. Mostly 6/6-pane sash windows to the first and second floors, some with horns, recessed panels with 6/9-pane sashes to the ground floor which have semicircular arches and radial glazing bars. The entrances to the end houses are in the returns, semicircular-arched doorcases to the central houses have panelled soffits, decorative fanlights and six-panel doors, with fanlights to inner doors of Nos 2 and 3. 6/6-pane sash windows to the basements and planked doors with 3-pane overlights. No.1 to the right has 2/2-pane sashes to the second floor, 4/4-pane sashes to the first floor and plate-glass sashes to the ground floor. Interiors: not inspected. Subsidiary features: Nos 2 and 5 have square-section area railings with cast-iron flambeau heads also flanking the steps to the doors. This terrace forms part of an overall planned layout by Patey, forming a crescent facing the sea. (The Buildings of England: Pevsner N & Cherry B: Devon: London: 1989-: 799).