Name:1-4, Heywoods Close, Teignmouth

Summary

Mid 19th century terrace of four three storey houses in Tudor Gothic style. Each house is a two-window range, and has forward-facing gables with fretted bargeboards, and corbelled-out canted oriel windows with hipped roofs and fretted fascias.

Ecclesiastical ParishWEST TEIGNMOUTH

• TERRACE (Mid, XIX - 1801 AD to 1900 AD (Between))

Ordnance Survey, 1855-1895, First Edition 1:500 Town Map (Cartographic). SDV338879.

'The Heywoods' shown.

Terrace of four houses. Mid 19th century. Rendered with slate roofs and rendered stacks to gable ends and party walls. Double-depth plans. Tudor Gothic style. Exterior: three storeys; each house is two-window range. Four forward-facing gables with fretted bargeboards; those to inner, stepped-forward bays are larger and extend from the ridge. The second floor has cross-windows with label moulds to the gables; below them on the first floor of the inner bays are corbelled-out canted oriel windows with hipped roofs and fretted fascias.The outer gabled bays are full-height and rectangular with three-light mullioned and transomed windows to the lower floors, those to the ground floor with hoodmoulds. Nos 1 and 4 have doors to inside left and right, those to Nos 2 and 3 are paired to the centre, all have porches with lean-to slate roofs and fretted fascias; above the doors are single-light windows. The rear has mostly 19th century one and two-light windows with glazing bars and stair lobbies with pitched roofs up to the first floor. Interiors: not inspected but noted as having panelled shutters. Unusual treatment of a terrace in this style.