Name:3 Teign Street, Teignmouth (The Owl and the Pussycat)

Summary

Early 19th century three storey house with shop. Two window range with a full-height curved bay to the left which has a curved small-paned shop window, and a large stone doorcase to the right. Grade II Listed.

Ecclesiastical ParishWEST TEIGNMOUTH

• SHOP (Early, XIX - 1801 AD to 1900 AD (Between))

Ordnance Survey, 1855-1895, First Edition 1:500 Town Map (Cartographic). SDV338879.

House with shop. Early 19th century. Painted roughcast, painted stone eaves cornice and doorcase to the right, slate roof. Double-depth plan. Exterior: three storeys; two-window range. Six/six-pane sash windows to the upper floors; a full-height curved bay to the left has a curved small-paned shop window with a moulded lintel and sill. To the right is a large stone doorcase, possibly later, with panelled pilasters supporting an entablature with a deep cornice over a six-panel door and semicircular fanlight. Interior: not inspected; ground floor known to be altered.

Govier, E, 2017, The Owl and the Pussycat, 3 Teign Street, Teignmouth Devon, Heritage Statement (Report - Assessment). SDV360330.

Teign Street was originally Market Street, with West Teignmouth's market held at the west end of Teign Street on the site of No. 36. The street is defined by a number of medieval burgage plots.

No. 3 The Owl and the Pussycat is an early 19th-century house that was principally a shop at ground floor level, recently converted to a restaurant, with the upper floors consistently being in residential use. The building is Grade II Listed, and its significance mainly derives from its architectural and historical values, but with lesser contributions from its aesthetic value and from its setting.

The design of the street frontage and the surviving original fixtures and fittings are consistent and point to an early 19th-century date, generally having a Regency style. Externally, the building is similar to the adjacent No. 2, and other evidence, such as the overall depth of the properties and evidence for similar original roofs point to these properties being constructed at the same time. The property was probably a small shop with one or two commercial rooms on the ground floor and an associated outbuilding, with domestic accommodation on the upper two floors. The floor plan of the original building has been altered very little on the ground floor and not at all on the first and second, and in general it retains many of its original features.

The 1840 tithe map for West Teignmouth shows the town in poor detail, with individual buildings not depicted; instead they are displayed as blocks of property amalgamted under a single plot number.

For more information on internal historic features - see report.