Name:Somerset Place Methodist Church

Summary

Methodist church, built 1845 as a Wesleyan chapel, in simple Gothic style. Squared Plymouth rubblestone with rendered and freestone dressings and a slate roof. Rectangular with high aisles and five-bay nave.

Ecclesiastical ParishWEST TEIGNMOUTH

• METHODIST CHAPEL (Mid, XIX - 1845 AD to 1845 AD (Throughout))

Ordnance Survey, 1855-1895, First Edition 1:500 Town Map (Cartographic). SDV338879.

'Methodist Chapel (Weslyan) Seats for 550' shown.

Methodist church. Built 1845 as a Wesleyan chapel. Squared Plymouth rubblestone with rendered and freestone dressings, slate roof. Plan: Rectangular with high aisles and five-bay nave with a church hall to the rear right. Exterior: plain lancet windows. Three forward-facing gables; the outer, lower ones have quatrefoil windows to the apexes over large lancets with moulded hoods and engaged columns on the sill string course. The central bay has a similar, three-light window over a pointed arch with hoodmould and impost string and plain intrados to 20th century glazed double doors. The facade and returns are articulated by offset buttresses, those flanking the door have tall octagonal spirelets with steep plain octagonal pinnacles and the finial to the central gable is a pierced cross in a circle. Interior: the shallow barrel-vaulted roof is supported by cast-iron octagonal columns with moulded caps. Curved braces to the sides form arcading to the aisles; probably original pews, mostly 20th century fittings. Interesting non-conformist chapel in simple Gothic style. (The Buildings of England: Pevsner N & Cherry B: Devon: London: 1989-: 798).