Name:1-4 South View, Teignmouth

Summary

Terrace of four houses, circa 1870s, three storeys with attics and semi-basements. Each house is a four-window range, including three windows to each canted bay, with steps up to doors set in slightly pedimented projecting porches under one semicircular-arched window to both upper floors.

Ecclesiastical ParishEAST TEIGNMOUTH

• TERRACE (XIX - 1870 AD to 1879 AD (Between))

Ordnance Survey, 1855-1895, First Edition 1:500 Town Map (Cartographic). SDV338879.

'South View' marked.

Terrace of four houses, circa 1870s. Render over red Flemish-bond brick, continuous slate roof with moulded stacks, formerly with modillion cornices now only to No.2, to left end and party walls. Double-depth plans. Exterior: three storeys with attics and semi-basements; each house is four-window range including three windows to each canted bay. Sash windows with two horizontal panes to each sash in moulded architraves with keystones; a moulded sill string course to the second floor; cornices to first-floor windows of No.1 and bays of Nos 2 and 3; rusticated quoins to the angles. Nos 1 and 4 have large canted bays with cast-iron balconettes to all but the basement windows and hipped roofs to the outer ends (that to No.4 is altered). Nos 2 and 3 have gabled stepped-forward outer ranges with flat-roofed canted bays up to the first floor, flanked by set-back ranges with porches and doors. Steps up to six-panel doors with semicircular overlights which are set in slightly pedimented projecting porches under one semicircular-arched window to both upper floors. Nos 2 and 3, paired at the centre, have a shared late 19th century canopy to the porch; semicircular-arched windows to upper floors, paired to the attics, tripartite to the second floor and single light to each side of the bays; segmental-arched windows to ground floor and basement. Nos 1 and 4 have segmental-arched windows except to the first floor. The rendered external stack to the left return in Northumberland Place has painted brick panels with concave corners to each stage. Early photographs show the terrace to be of brick with freestone and rendered details. Interiors: not inspected. Subsidiary features: the front gardens were formerly enclosed by railings. The low rendered brick plinths front the site and ramp up to the doors. The rendered piers have plinths, exposed brick panels with concave corners, cornices and shallow pyramidal caps. To No.1 and between Nos 2 and 3 are cast-iron railings to the doorsteps. This terrace occupies a prominent position between important early/mid 19th century seaside terraces (Powderham Terrace, The Den and the terraces by Patey on Den Crescent).