Name:11 and 12 Northumberland Place, Teignmouth

Summary

Large building with commercial premises on the ground floor. Three storey, six window range with a shop front to the left, and to the right a café formerly used as a public house.

Ecclesiastical ParishEAST TEIGNMOUTH

• SHOP (XIX - 1801 AD to 1900 AD (Between))

Ordnance Survey, 1855-1895, First Edition 1:500 Town Map (Cartographic). SDV338879.

Google, 2012, Google Streetview (Website). SDV348799.

Former public house at No. 12 is now the 'Oystercatchers Café'.

Northumberland Place (East side) Nos.11 and 12 The Northumbrian Public House (Formerly Listed as: Northumberland Place (East side) No.11) (Formerly Listed as: Northumberland Place (East side) No.12 The Northumbrian.
Shop and public house (one building). Mid 19th century. Painted stucco, painted freestone coping to parapet, parapet band, rusticated quoins, plinth and sills. Double-depth plan with rear extensions. Exterior: three storeys; 3:3-window range with rusticated quoins to centre. Upper floors have original 6/6-pane sash windows with eight small margin panes to each side. No.11 to the left has overlights to 20th century doors to left and right; the doorcase to the left has moulded plinths, pilasters, and entablature, a similar doorcase to the right has a 20th century door. The range to the right has a 20th century margin-pane window larger than the original windows. The rear extension has a 20th century window. No.12 to the right has a moulded cornice to the fascia of a shop, a 20th century door to the left and a 20th century bow window to the right. One 6/6-pane sash window to the right return. A two-storey rear wing has 19th and 20th century windows. Interiors: not inspected. Form a prominent group of mid 19th century properties with 10, 10A and 10B in Northumberland Place.