Name:35 Northumberland Place, Teignmouth

Summary

Early 19th century three storey house with a full height curved bay. Some research suggests this is the house where Keats once lived, not Keats House (No. 20). It has also been suggested that this was the Bonnet shop mentioned by Keats in his letters.

Ecclesiastical ParishEAST TEIGNMOUTH

• HOUSE (Early, XIX - 1801 AD to 1900 AD (Between))

Ordnance Survey, 1855-1895, First Edition 1:500 Town Map (Cartographic). SDV338879.

Devon County Council, 1975, Teignmouth Town Walk, 63 (Article in Serial). SDV352463.

No 35 is a beautiful house thought to be the Bonnet Shop mentioned by Keats in his letters.

House. Circa 1818. Painted stucco, freestone coping to the parapet and sills, slate roof hipped to front and rear, brick stack to the right. Double-depth plan. Exterior: three storeys; one-window range. A full-height curved bay has tripartite sash windows to all floors, 4/8 panes to the centre of the second-floor window, 8/8 panes to the rest. Doorcase to the left has pilasters and entablature to a six-panel door. The left return in Queen Street has an early 19th century doorcase with fluted pilasters and entablature over a late 19th century six-panel door with an early 19th century 3/6-pane sash window to the left. Other windows are various mid and late 19th century. Interior: not inspected but noted as having a large shell alcove, probably late 19th century. Historical note: some research has identified this or No.38 (not included) as the house where Keats once lived, not No.20, named Keats House.