Name:41-44 Northumberland Place, Teignmouth

Summary

Terrace of four mid 19th century houses with shops, a generally well-preserved row with some good Victorian shop fronts. Each shop is a three storey, two-window range, the end ranges being set in forward-facing gables.

Ecclesiastical ParishEAST TEIGNMOUTH

• TERRACE (Mid, XIX - 1801 AD to 1900 AD (Between))

Ordnance Survey, 1855-1895, First Edition 1:500 Town Map (Cartographic). SDV338879.

Map object based on this source.

Terrace of four houses with shops. Mid 19th century. Painted stucco, slate roof with rendered stacks to party walls. Double-depth plans. Exterior: three storeys; each shop is two-window range, the end ranges being set in forward-facing gables. Moulded architraves to upper-floor windows, mostly 6/6-pane sashes; architraves to No.41 removed but retains cast-iron balconettes. No.42 has a moulded cornice to the fascia of the double-fronted shop with moulded sills on low plinths and margin panes to set-back double doors with overlight and a six-panel door with overlight to the left. No.43 is similar with a door to the right. No.44 to the right is gabled, the shop windows have curved upper corners and spiral-moulded probably cast-iron colonnettes with moulded caps and plinths to the canted windows flanking the half-glazed door. Twentieth century windows to the upper floors. Interiors: not inspected. A generally well-preserved row with some good Victorian shop fronts.