Name:Devon Arms Hotel, Northumberland Place, Teignmouth

Summary

Early 19th century hotel, two storeys with attic, three-window range. Three curved bays to ground floor with a prostyle porch to the left of centre, and three sash windows sash windows to the first floor, each flanked by narrow panels with raised moulding.

Ecclesiastical ParishEAST TEIGNMOUTH

• HOTEL (Early, XIX - 1801 AD to 1900 AD (Between))

Ordnance Survey, 1855-1895, First Edition 1:500 Town Map (Cartographic). SDV338879.

'Devon Arms (P.H.)' marked.

Sheldon, L., 1937, Devon Inns (Article in Serial). SDV10197.

The Devon Arms. Has good classical porch and plaster panels onfirst floor. Probably 18th century.

Hotel. Early 19th century. Painted stucco, slate roof with rendered stacks to right-of-centre of the the ridge and left gable end. Double-depth plan with 20th century additions to the rear. Exterior: two storeys with attic; three-window range. 6/6-pane sash windows to the first floor, each flanked by raised moulding to narrow panels of the same height; between these and at the outer ends are similar wider panels with concave corners. The ground floor is spanned by a moulded, partly dentilled cornice to a fascia over three curved bays with reeded pilasters and lintel band. A prostyle porch to the left of centre has columns to the front and pilasters to the rear with fluted bands below the abacus. The entablature of the porch has a similar band below the cornice and blocking course and a semi-elliptical fanlight with radiating glazing bars over 20th century double doors. Twentieth century leaded glazing to the ground floor. Interior: not inspected.

2014, The Drill Hall Project - Charting a Neglected Legacy, Teignmouth (Website). SDV356480.

Kelly's Directory, 1889, records '3 Battery 1st Devonshire Volunteer Artillery Devon Arms, Northumberland place, West Teignmouth'.