Name:Ship Inn, Queen Street, Teignmouth

Summary

Early to mid 19th century three storey public house. The three bays to the right form a virtually symmetrical three-window range with two canted bays to the ground floor, and the bay to the left has a central canted bay to the upper floors of the left return.

Ecclesiastical ParishEAST TEIGNMOUTH

• PUBLIC HOUSE (XIX - 1801 AD to 1900 AD (Between))

Ordnance Survey, 1855-1895, First Edition 1:500 Town Map (Cartographic). SDV338879.

'P.H.' marked.

Public house. Early/mid 19th century. Incised stucco with a hipped slate roof and stack to rear. Exterior: three storeys; three bays to the right form a virtually symmetrical three-window range, the bay to the left has windows in the left return and faces the sea. Slightly curved front. A horned 2/2-pane sash window to the centre of the second floor and a 4/4-pane sash to the first floor are flanked by 6/6-pane sashes. Two flat-roofed canted bays to the ground floor have 20th century glazing. Twentieth century doors. The upper floors of the left return each has a central 20th century canted bay on brackets over a 20th century ground-floor window. The rear is also of incised stucco with small casement windows. Interior: not inspected.