Name:Altar Tomb, St James Churchyard

Summary

Altar tomb of Thomas Luny, a well-known local artist, and his half-brother Captain James Wallace, in the north of St James churchyard, mid 19th century.

Ecclesiastical ParishWEST TEIGNMOUTH

• ALTAR TOMB (Mid, XIX - 1801 AD to 1900 AD (Between))

Dymond, R., 1886, Thomas Luny, Marine Painter (Article in Serial). SDV360901.

Grave of Thomas Luny, the artist, is in the higher corner of the churchyard. He died 30th September 1837.

Google, 2012, Google Streetview (Website). SDV348799.

Tomb can be seen in corner of churchyard walls to north of church. Map object based on this source.

Map object based on this source.

Altar tomb of Thomas Luny approximately 35 metres north-north-west of the Church of St James.
Altar tomb. Mid 19th century. Limestone. Cuboid, panelled pilasters with moulded caps and plinths support a flat top with moulded edges. To the centre is a shallow pyramid with broken urn. Incised panels to the sides with inscriptions to south and east, that to the south reads: 'Sacred to the memory of Captain James Wallace, Royal Navy, died 28 January 1832 aged 76 years. This venerable officer served under the gallant Nelson at the Battle of Copenhagen, and having bravely Fought under the Banners of his Royal Masters, and the Cross of his Glorious Redeemer, he has finished his Course and now rests in peace and joy'. Also commemorates Thomas Luny Esquire, died 1837, marine artist of West Teignmouth, half-brother of the above. The tomb is surrounded by a plinth to former railings.
Historical note: Thomas Luny was a well-known local artist who built a house in Teign Street now called Thomas Luny House.