Name:Teign House, 43 Teign Street, Teignmouth

House with corner shop, 18th century, remodelled early 19th century.

Ecclesiastical ParishWEST TEIGNMOUTH

• SHOP (XVIII to XIX - 1701 AD to 1900 AD (Between))

Ordnance Survey, 1855-1895, First Edition 1:500 Town Map (Cartographic). SDV338879.

House with corner shop with entrance in Stanley Street, 18th century, remodelled early 19th century. Painted roughcast, slate roof, half-hipped to the front. Double-depth plan. Exterior: two storeys and attic; one-window range. Mid 20th century door and windows; 20th century two-light casement window to the attic, mid 19th century two-over-two-pane sash window to the first floor, 20th century small-paned shop window below. The left return in Stanley Street has a good painted stone doorcase with fluted pilasters supporting an entablature with a fine dentil cornice almost obscured by paint. Twentieth century door and windows. Interior: not inspected but the ground floor noted as being altered.