Name:39-42 Teign Street, Teignmouth

Summary

Row of four houses with shops, early 19th century with possible earlier origins. Two storeys, one and two-window range, with some curved bays to shop fronts.

Ecclesiastical ParishWEST TEIGNMOUTH

• SHOP (Early, XIX - 1801 AD to 1900 AD (Between))

Ordnance Survey, 1855-1895, First Edition 1:500 Town Map (Cartographic). SDV338879.

Map object based on this source.

Row of four houses with shops. Early 19th century with possible earlier origins. Painted stucco, slate gambrel roofs, rendered stacks to gable ends and party walls, three 20th century raking dormers. Double-depth plans with rear wing to the right. Exterior: two storeys; one and two-window range (Nos 42 and 40 have flying freeholds). No.39 has a 6/6-pane sash window to the first-floor right over set-back mid 19th century four-panel door with overlight. Door and shop are flanked by slightly moulded pilasters. To the left is a bowed shop window of two rows of four panes. No.40 has two 19th century casement windows over a similar shop window to the left and a four-pane flat shop window to the right. Nos 41 and 42, formerly two shops, now one double-width shop, has late 19th century two-over-two-pane sash windows to the first floor. No.41 to the right has four-panel half-glazed door and overlight the right flanked by fluted pilasters. A curved bay to the left has 20th century glazing. No.42 has a 19th century canted bay with plate-glass windows. Gabled consoles flank the fascia and one to the centre, the former party wall. The rear right wing has a steeply-pitched mansard roof. Interiors: not inspected but ground floors noted as being altered. An interesting early 19th century commercial development with curved bays to the shops.