Name:38 Teign Street, Teignmouth

Summary

Two early 19th century shops on the corner with Sun Lane, now one unit. May once have been the Rising Sun Inn, however No. 39 is also said to have been the inn.

Ecclesiastical ParishWEST TEIGNMOUTH

• SHOP (Early, XIX - 1801 AD to 1900 AD (Between))

Ordnance Survey, 1855-1895, First Edition 1:500 Town Map (Cartographic). SDV338879.

Lake, W. C., 1890, Notes on the Origin of the Streets of Teignmouth, and on their Nomenclature, 121 (Article in Serial). SDV291838.

Opposite the entrance of Saxe Street there is a narrow lane, called Sun Lane, from a public house, ' The Rising Sun', which formerly occupied 39 Teign Street.

Exeter Archaeology, 2004, Archaeological Assessment of Proposed Fire Station on Land off the A379 Teignmouth, Devon (Report - Assessment). SDV361709.

The Rising Sun inn stood at the corner of Teign Street and Sun Lane.

Two shops on corner with Sun Lane, now one unit. Early 19th century. Painted stucco, slate roof with stack to rear. Double-depth plan. Exterior: two storeys with attic; two-window range. A forward-facing gable to the left has a 3/6-pane sash window to the attic with an 8/8-pane sash below and a 20th century 12-pane window to the right, under plain eaves. A double-fronted shop to the left has moulded sills and glazing bars to the corners of plate-glass windows flanking a 20th century set-back door with overlight. A smaller shop front to the right has a 20th century door to the right. The left return in Sun Street has a narrow set-back central door with a three-pane overlight below a blind window; to the left are 6/6-pane sash windows to both floors, with blind windows to first-floor right. Interiors: not inspected. Historical note: it is said that the building was formerly the Rising Sun Inn, giving its name to Sun Lane alongside. A prominent early 19th century property in the historic core of Teignmouth.