Name:Axe found at Natton Hole Quarry, Drewsteignton

Summary

A Neolithic stone axe was found in 1950 at Natton Hole Quarry, Whiddon Down and was presented to Exeter Museum (probably the axe with accession number 45/1950/1).

Ecclesiastical ParishDREWSTEIGNTON

• FINDSPOT (Neolithic - 4000 BC to 2201 BC (Between))

Full description

Fox, A., 1951, Eighteenth Report on the Archaeology and Early History of Devon, 37-38 (Article in Serial). SDV15558.

A stone axe, 7.75 inches long and 3.3 inches broad in the centre, 2 inches broad near the butt, was found in 1950 at Natton Hole Quarry, Whiddon Down and has been presented to Exeter Museum. It is of local stone, similar to that from the quarry which is an altered shale, a hornfels, with a pale grey surface superficially resembling chert (Col Ransom Pickard).

(27/05/1952) Sited at SX 70169148.
(08/04/1953) No further information was obtained during field investigation. The small disused quarry contains a shale type of stone associated with iron ore and does not appear suitable for the manufacture of axes. None of the axe material was found.
Another axe of this material found at Kenley, Surrey suggests that Nattonhole Quarry was probably an axe factory site (citing correspondence: Fox, A., 1951).

Fox, A., 1973, South West England 3,500BC - AD600 (Revised Edition), 94 (Monograph). SDV16216.

Long thin axe with a characteristic square butt, from Drewsteignton in the Teign Valley. A Neolithic ?flint axe from Nattonhole Quarry, South Zeal [sic] SX 6593 [sic] is in Exeter City Museum, Accession No. 45/1950/1.

Historic England, 2021-2022, NRHE to HER website, Accessed 11/06/2021 (Website). SDV364039.

It is probable that the axe catalogued in Exeter is the same as that refered to in 1951 (citing Fitzgerald R J 14-Oct-1992 RCHME Recording).