Name:45 Teign Street, Teignmouth

Summary

Early 18th century house refronted with a shop in the early 19th century. The entrance, formerly in the early 19th century shop front in Teign Street, is now a 20th century door in the right return in Stanley Street, inserted into a former external stack over which the attic is jettied.

Ecclesiastical ParishWEST TEIGNMOUTH

• SHOP (XVIII to XIX - 1701 AD to 1900 AD (Between))

Ordnance Survey, 1855-1895, First Edition 1:500 Town Map (Cartographic). SDV338879.

Building shown.

45 Teign Street. (Formerly listed as: Teign Street 45) (Formerly listed as: Stanley Street 1).
House with shop, now a cafe. Early C18, refronted with shop in early C19. Painted stucco over red sandstone rubble, slate roof. Double-depth plan. EXTERIOR: 3 storeys; 2-window range. The entrance, formerly in the early C19 shop front in Teign Street, is now a C20 door in the right return in Stanley Street inserted into a former external stack over which the attic is jettied; C20 windows, doors and tile-hung 1st floor to the right return. The front has 6/6-pane sash windows, 2 to the 1st floor, one to the left of the 2nd floor with a small C20 window to the right. The early C19 shop front bowed to the left has a moulded cornice to the fascia over two 3-pane shop windows divided by lamb's tongue glazing bars with former doors to centre and right. INTERIOR: altered except for a spiral staircase to the centre of the right return, one early C18 thin 2-panel door and a thin planked door to the attic. The rear wall to the 2nd-floor rear is reputed to be lath and plaster with cob below. The rubblestone front wall is exposed on the interior, it is approx 0.8m thick.
Date first listed: 29th July 1983
Date of most recent amendment: 18th November 2005