Name:Regia House, Teignmouth, and Attached Wall

Summary

House, late 18th century, altered mid 19th and 20th century. Used as a custom house in the late 19th and early 20th century, then as a hotel.

Ecclesiastical ParishWEST TEIGNMOUTH

• HOUSE (XVIII to XIX - 1701 AD to 1900 AD (Between))
  • CUSTOM HOUSE (XIX to XX - 1801 AD to 2000 AD (Between))
  • HOTEL (XX - 1901 AD to 2000 AD (Between))

Ordnance Survey, 1855-1895, First Edition 1:500 Town Map (Cartographic). SDV338879.

'Regia House' with 'Custom House' attached to north-west corner shown. Map object based on this source.

Map object based on this source.

Formerly known as: Regia Hotel The Harbour. House, once used as a custom house, now a hotel. Late 18th century, altered mid 19th and 20th century. Painted stucco, slate roof with two tall external brick stacks to each return. Double depth plan with additions to the south (left) side. Exterior: three storeys with attic; four-window range. Continuous dormer to the south, probably installed for a look-out to the custom house. 3/6-pane sash windows to the second floor, 6/6-pane sashes to the first floor both with 20th century sun blinds and 20th century windows to the ground floor. The right return has 6/6-pane sash windows to the upper floor and 2/2-pane sashes to the ground floor. The entrance is in a single-storey block to the left. Interior: altered. Subsidiary feature: a high rendered rubblestone wall attached to the left (south) wing extends for approximately 30 metres and sweeps down to approximately 2 metres in height. Historical note: in 1902 this was recorded as being the Custom House and Coastguard House (Kelly's Directory: 1902).