Name:The Ness House Hotel

Summary

Early 19th century house, now a hotel, altered mid 19th century with late 19th century wing to the right. Attached to the front right corner is a high painted rubblestone wall fronting the right wing and forming a courtyard.

Ecclesiastical ParishST.NICHOLAS

• HOUSE (XIX - 1801 AD to 1900 AD (Between))
  • HOTEL (XX - 1901 AD to 2000 AD (Between))

'The Ness' shown.

Passmore, M. + Passmore, A., 2011, Coastal Emergency Battery Shaldon, 3 (Leaflet). SDV351973.

The Georgian Ness House (now a hotel) was requisitioned for use as the battery office and also provided accommodation and messing facilities.

Formerly known as: Ness House Ness Drive Shaldon Teignmouth. House, now a hotel. Early C19, altered mid C19 with late C19 wing to the right. Painted stucco, hipped slate roof with rendered stacks to front and rear left. Double-depth plan with a long 2-storey set-back right wing with ridge stacks. Exterior: 2 storeys; 3-window range. Wide overhanging eaves form a 2-storey verandah supported at each stage by cast-iron columns. The 1st-floor level has semi-elliptical timber trellised arches and railings between the columns and 6/6-pane sash windows; the ground floor is open. The 6-panel door is set in a reeded doorcase with plain blocks to the upper corners. The porch now glazed, has similar trellissing to the balcony. To the ground-floor are c1850 French windows with margin panes and Gothic glazing to the overlights. The left (garden) return is similar with plate-glass French windows. Interior: ground-floor rooms have panelled shutters with raised moulding with inverted corners, similar moulding to double doors between the left-hand rooms set in a reeded architrave with plain blocks to the upper corners, and c1850 decorative cornices. Subsidiary features: attached to the front right corner is a high painted rubblestone wall fronting the right wing and forming a courtyard. Hisorical note: this was the residence of Lord Clifford of Chudleigh, Lord of the Manor. (The Buildings of England: Pevsner N & Cherry B: Devon: London: 1989-: 801; Kelly's Directory 1902).