Name:Teignmouth House, 25 Teign Street, Teignmouth

Summary

Early 19th century three storey house. Symmetrical three-window range, flanked by single-storey units with semi-circular arched doorways. The rear, which is similar, formerly had views of the river, and the first floor windows have wrought-iron balconettes.

Ecclesiastical ParishWEST TEIGNMOUTH

• HOUSE (Early, XIX - 1801 AD to 1900 AD (Between))

Ordnance Survey, 1855-1895, First Edition 1:500 Town Map (Cartographic). SDV338879.

'Teignmouth House' shown, with rear wing to west side. Map object based on this source.

Map object based on this source.

House. Early 19th century. Painted render with painted freestone coping to parapet, cornice and chamfered rusticated pilasters, slate roof with rendered stacks to gable ends. Double-depth plan. Exterior: three storeys; symmetrical three-window range. 3/6-pane sash windows to the second floor, 6/6-pane sashes to the first and ground floors. The building is flanked by single-storey units with semicircular arches over 20th century doors, that to the right is the entrance, that to the left, provides access to the rear and is in a wall. The rear, which is similar formerly with views of the river, has 3/6-pane sash windows to the second floor and 6/9-pane sashes to the rest, those to the first-floor centre and right with wrought-iron balconettes. Interior: not inspected. Subsidiary feature: the wall to the left with an arch and door to the rear extends for approximately two metres.