Name:Britannia House, 26 Teign Street, Teignmouth

Summary

Two storey house with attic, circa 1700 with mid 19th century alterations. Symmetrical three-window front with sashes, the rear refenestrated mid 19th century with tripartite windows to the first floor and French windows below.

Ecclesiastical ParishWEST TEIGNMOUTH

• HOUSE (XVIII to XIX - 1701 AD to 1900 AD (Between))

Ordnance Survey, 1855-1895, First Edition 1:500 Town Map (Cartographic). SDV338879.

House. Circa 1700 with mid 19th century alterations. Painted stucco with double-pile steeply-pitched hipped roofs with one tall brick stack to the right return and two to the left return; painted stone plinth. Double-depth central through-passage plan.
EXTERIOR: two storeys with attic; symmetrical three-window range. Early 19th century six-over-six pane sash windows to the front, early 19th century central doorcase of pilasters supporting an entablature, panelled reveals and soffit, overlight incorporating a painted-over semi-elliptical fanlight. A narrow half-glazed two-panel door is to the far right. The rear was refenestrated mid 19th century with tripartite windows to the first floor and French windows below, all now in the course of restoration. The central six-panel door has raised and fielded panels, panelled reveals and soffit and a semicircular fanlight. Nineteenth century central dormer.
INTERIOR: thin early 18th century three-panel doors. Ground-floor rooms have chamfered axial beams. The room to the rear left has raised-and-fielded panelling below the dado rail and a narrow cyma-moulded cornice to walls and beam. To the front right of the entrance a closed-string staircase with two short flights between floors has straight moulded handrails, heavy turned balusters and square newels, that over the ground floor with a turned pendant. The first flight from the ground floor was altered mid 19th century when a rounded handrail and stick balusters were inserted. The passage has 19th century fluted moulding to the dado rail. First-floor rooms to the right have thick cyma-moulded fire surrounds with 19th century mantelshelves and segmental arches to the openings, both flues enter the one large stack to the right return. The attics are plastered but visible bases to rafters and those in the roof space are of sawn wood, probably replaced 19th century. Shallow floor joists (not seen) are said to be of halved tree trunks.