Name:27 and 28 Teign Street, Teignmouth

Pair of early 19th century houses.

Ecclesiastical ParishWEST TEIGNMOUTH

• HOUSE (Early, XIX - 1801 AD to 1900 AD (Between))

Ordnance Survey, 1855-1895, First Edition 1:500 Town Map (Cartographic). SDV338879.

Devon County Council + Teignbridge District Council, 1994, Teignmouth Townscape Assessment, 8 (Report - Assessment). SDV351926.

Two houses. Early 19th century. Incised painted stucco, continuous steeply-pitched hipped slate roof with three dormers, ridge stacks to the left, party wall and right gable end. Double-depth plans. Exterior: two storeys with attics; each house is symmetrical three-window range. Continuous modillion cornice. No.27 to the right has raised and fielded panels to a six-panel door with a narrow overlight and pilasters and entablature to the doorcase which is flanked by 8/8-pane sash windows. That to the first floor right and a 6/6-pane sash over the door are 20th century with horns. Two dormers with 20th century windows. No.28 is similar with marked entasis to the pilasters, panelled reveals and soffit, and a dentil cornice to the doorcase. A mid 19th century window over the door has plate-glass sashes with engraved coloured glass to the margin panes, other windows are original 8/8-pane sashes. Interiors: not inspected.