Name:Thomas Luny House, Teign Street, Teignmouth

Summary

Early 19th century house built for Thomas Luny, the marine artist who died there in 1837. The house was used as a hotel in the later 20th century.

Ecclesiastical ParishWEST TEIGNMOUTH

• HOUSE (Early, XIX - 1801 AD to 1900 AD (Between))
  • HOTEL (XX - 1901 AD to 2000 AD (Between))

Ordnance Survey, 1855-1895, First Edition 1:500 Town Map (Cartographic). SDV338879.

'Luny House' shown.

Devon County Council, 1975, Teignmouth Town Walk, 63 (Article in Serial). SDV352463.

House built by Luny, the marine artist who died there in 1837.

Holiday Inn Hotel (formerly listed as Meadcombe). Early 19th century. Two storeys stuccoed with plaster architraves. Roof now pantiled. Three sashes with glazing bars and brackets below. Central portico with square piers; balustrading and wide doorcase on elliptical fanlight. This house was built by T Luny the Marine Artist for his own occupation. He died in 1837.

Wilson, V., 1994, Teignmouth Historic Walkabout (Pamphlet). SDV354751.

Thomas Luny House, attached walls and gateway (Formerly Listed as: Teign Street (South side) Holiday Inn Hotel) (Formerly Listed as: Teign Street (South side) Gateway to Holiday Inn Hotel)Formerly known as: Meadcombe Teign Street .
House. Early 19th century. Painted stucco, slate roof with a 20th century central dormer, rendered stacks to gable ends. Double depth plan.
Exterior: two storeys; symmetrical three-window range. Moulded architraves and bracketed sills to windows. A substantial enclosed porch with a moulded semi-elliptical arch to the front, panelled pilasters, cornice and balustraded parapet, has semicircular recesses to the returns and similar recesses with moulded arches and bracketed sills to the interior. Above the porch is a 6/6-pane sash window flanked by 8/8-pane sashes. Similar windows to the ground floor have four vertical panes to each sash.
Interior: recently restored, an original semi-elliptical arch with reeded pilasters remains to the hall and 19th century swept mahogany handrail over 20th century balusters to the stairs. The rooms to the right are separated by 19th century eight-panel double doors in a moulded architrave, and the front room has semicircular-arched recceses flanking the 20th century fireplace.
Subsidiary features: a coped rubblestone wall approximately 5 metres high is attached to the front left corner and extends northwards toward the street for approximately 30 metres where it fronts the garden for approximately 12 metres. The street side of the wall is painted roughcast. Large piers with plinths and cornices support a shallow semi-elliptical arch to the carriage entrance which has a panelled soffit and vermiculated rustication to a large keystone. The gateway was listed on 29.07.1983. Historical note: built for Thomas Luny, marine artist. His tomb stands to the north of the Church of St James, Exeter Street.