Name:Warehouse, Old Quay Street, Teignmouth

Summary

Mid 19th century warehouse, three storeys and basement with a two-storey, three-bay 20th century block to the north-west facade. It once stored salted cod brought back from Newfoundland.

Ecclesiastical ParishWEST TEIGNMOUTH

• WAREHOUSE (Mid, XIX - 1801 AD to 1900 AD (Between))

Ordnance Survey, 1855-1895, First Edition 1:500 Town Map (Cartographic). SDV338879.

'Old Quay Street' shown.

Devon County Council, 1975, Teignmouth Town Walk, 63 (Article in Serial). SDV352463.

Tall sandstone building now used as a store, which once housed salted fish bought back from Newfoundland.

Wilson, V., 1994, Teignmouth Historic Walkabout (Pamphlet). SDV354751.

Warehouse (Formerly Listed as: Old Quay Street Warehouse used by Harris and Sons and Teignmouth.
Mid 19th century. Pebbledash, probably over red sandstone rubble, corrugated asbestos roof. Recangular plan. Exterior: three storeys and basement to the west, two-storey, three-bay 20th century block to the north-west facade. Six-window range to the east side. Segmental arches and iron bars across some two-light casement windows but mostly 20th century windows. The south gabled end has a flight of steps to a door to the left, 20th century windows to first and second floors, blocked to the third floor. Circa 1920 metal windows to the north-west block. Interior: not inspected. Historical note: included for its historical interest as a substantially complete dock warehouse in Teignmouth, the port trading in timber, granite, manganese, ball clay etc in the 19th century.