Name:Westbrook, Westbrook Avenue, Teignmouth

Summary

Early 19th century house, with late 19th century alterations and additions, forming a T-plan with a stair turret to the rear. The earlier house has original cast-iron balconettes to the first floor and a verandah on cast-iron supports.

Ecclesiastical ParishWEST TEIGNMOUTH

• HOUSE (XIX - 1801 AD to 1900 AD (Between))

Devon County Council, 1838-1848, Tithe Maps and Apportionments (Website). SDV349463.

Plot 212 described as 'West Brook Cottage' (House etc) in the West Teignmouth tithe apportionment.

Plot 212 (West Teignmouth).

Ordnance Survey, 1855-1895, First Edition 1:500 Town Map (Cartographic). SDV338879.

'Westbrook' shown.

House, now flats. Early 19th century and 1875. Painted stucco, slate roof with stacks to gable ends of original block, ridge and right of later block. Early 19th century double-depth block; with the late 19th century block to the right it forms a T-plan with a stair turret to the rear. Classical style with some Picturesque Gothic details.
Exterior: two-storeys; three-window range to the early 19th century block, three windows to the west and south fronts of the late 19th century block. The earlier house has original cast-iron balconettes to the first floor and a verandah on cast-iron supports; the late 19th century remodelling added castellated stacks, elaborately-leaded French windows and a cornice articulated by gabled pilasters rising through a high parapet; to the right the panelled parapet continues round a large projecting canted bay with a hipped roof to the late 19th century block which has French windows with heavy pointed-arched glazing bars and coloured glass spandrels to the overlights. A small octagonal belvedere with a machicolated and castellated parapet and 20th century windows is corbelled out at the angle of the projection. The entrance to the rear of the right return has a moulded Tudor arch with sunk spandrels and label-mould over a door with vertical panels and overlight. Small cinquefoil-headed windows to the sides also have labelmoulds. Three trefoil-headed two-light mullioned and transomed windows to the first floor, that over the door is a French window with a cast-iron balconette. The shafts of three small castellated stacks are corbelled out to the first-floor left. The large rear stair turret is castellated with label-moulds to single-light windows.
Interior: not inspected but known to be altered and the staircase dismantled though some fireplaces remain.