Name:Cambria, Marine Parade, Shaldon

Summary

House, curved to the right of a terrace of three, circa 1830. The terrace is a remodelling of a former warehouse associated with the salt cod trade.

• HOUSE (XIX - 1801 AD to 1900 AD (Between))

House, curved to the right of a terrace of 3 (Nos 5-7 (qv)) with entrance to the rear. c1830 remodelling of earlier block. Painted incised stucco probably over cob and rubblestone, slate roof hipped to the right. Double-depth plan. EXTERIOR: 2 storeys with attic and semi-basement; 2-window range. Hipped-roofed dormer, continuous coped cornice, cornice band and rustication to the basement with platband above. 6/6-pane sash windows to the 1st floor, curved frames to ground-floor sashes, 10/10 panes to a shallow cuved bay to the left, 8/8 panes to the curved right-hand corner. C20 additions to the rear. INTERIOR: not inspected. HISTORICAL NOTE: the terrace is a remodelling of a former warehouse associated with the salt cod trade. An elegant facade, distinguished by its shallow curved bays.