Name:5 Marine Parade, Shaldon

Summary

House to the centre of a terrace of three, circa 1830. The terrace is said to be a remodelling of a former warehouse associated with the salt cod trade on this site

• HOUSE (XIX - 1801 AD to 1900 AD (Between))

No.5 and steps and railings. House to the centre of a terrace of 3. c1830 remodelling of earlier structure. Painted stucco possibly over cob to the base, slate roof with rendered stacks to side party walls. Double-depth plan. EXTERIOR: 2 storeys with attic and semi-basement; 2-window range. C20 glazed belvedere to the centre ridge; 2 late C19 hipped-roofed dormers; coped parapet and cornice band; chamfered rusticated pilasters to party walls; late C19 plate-glass sash windows, those to the ground floor with curved glass in curved moulded frames (formerly 8/8-pane sashes); C20 windows to the basement. INTERIOR: not inspected. SUBSIDIARY FEATURE: late C19 flight of steps with cast-iron railings and wrought-iron handrail wreathed at the ends; late C19 semicircular arch with panelled reveals and soffit to a 4-panel door with fanlight and C20 mask keystone (the former entrance was to the rear). HISTORICAL NOTE: the terrace is said to be a remodelling of a former warehouse associated with the salt cod trade on this site. (The Buildings of England: Pevsner N & Cherry B: Devon: 1989-: 801).