Name:Roundhouse, Marine Parade, Shaldon

Summary

House at the left end of a terrace with the entrance to the rear, circa 1830. The terrace is said to be a remodelling of a former warehouse associated with the salt cod trade.

• HOUSE (XVIII - 1701 AD to 1800 AD (Between))

Round House, gate piers and overthrow. House at the left end of a terrace with the entrance to the rear. c1830. remodelling of earlier structure. Painted stucco possibly over cob to the base, slate roof hipped to the left, rendered stack to the right party wall. Double-depth plan. EXTERIOR: 2 storeys with semi-basement and attic; 4-window range. 2 dormers, coped parapet and cornice band. Shallow curved bays with moulded architraves and curved frames to curved plate glass windows to the front of the ground and 1st floors, 2 to the right, one on a wide curved corner bay, and one C20 window to the 1st floor of the left return. The ground rises to the rear and the 6-panel door is set in a doorcase with pilasters and entablature. INTERIOR: not inspected. SUBSIDIARY FEATURES: attached to the left are substantial gate piers with raised panels to the shafts, moulded cornices swept up to pyramidal caps which support a wrought-iron overthrow to to a former lantern. HISTORICAL NOTE: the terrace is said to be a remodelling of a former warehouse associated with the salt cod trade.