Name:Bay Cottage Hotel, Marine Parade, Shaldon

House, now hotel, early 19th century fronting of an 18th century rear range.

• HOUSE (XVIII to XIX - 1701 AD to 1900 AD (Between))

House, now hotel. Early C19 fronting of a C18 rear range. Painted stucco, slate roof with stack to the rear. Double-depth plan with rear block. EXTERIOR: 3 storeys; one-window range. A coped parapet is swept up to the centre with a chamfered rusticated pilaster to the left, a platband at cornice level and a rusticated ground floor. A central curved 2-storey bay has 6/6-pane with flanking 4/4-pane tripartite windows, below a smaller slightly curved bay with a sash window. The right return has a trellised porch to a 6-panel door glazed to the top and C20 windows. INTERIOR: not inspected but the range to the rear is said to have an open fire.