Name:69 High Street, formerly the Trevelyan Hotel

69 High Street, formerly the Trevelyan Hotel, contained several plaster ceilings.

Ecclesiastical ParishBARNSTAPLE

• Ordnance Survey Archaeology Division: SS53SE58

• HOUSE (XVI to XIX - 1600 AD to 1900 AD (Between))
  • HOTEL (XIX to XX - 1801 AD to 2000 AD)

Full description

Oliver, B. W., 1917, The early Seventeenth-Century Plaster Ceilings of Barnstaple, 193-196 (Article in Serial). SDV342394.

The Trevelyan Hotel, High Street. Double-ribbed ceiling identical in design to the single-ribbed one at the Golden Lion Hotel except for enrichment. Pattern built-up from squares set-apart and linked by ribs arranged in octagonal foliation, from each cusp of which springs a cast spray. Cast ornament occupies the centre of each panel. On ground floor. On the first floor in room on left of stairs is an enriched rib ceiling which has been somewhat mutilated. Coved in elliptical form, and has a central pendant from which radiate ribs forming four lozenge-shaped panels, part of a repeating pattern. Curved ribs making hollow-sided or cushion-shaped panels intersect, and from their points spring large sprays, partly modelled and partly cast. Composed of pinks, roses, daffodils and foliage. The escalop shell occurs in the small panels. There is a single ribbed ceiling on the first floor in the room to the right.

Royal Commission on the Historical Monuments of England, 1963, Monuments Threatened or Destroyed, 1956-62, 29 (Un-published). SDV83845.

Frayne, J., 2012, Kelly's Directory of Barnstaple and Neighbourhood (1941) (Website). SDV349506.

Lists Trevelyan Hotel at 69 High Street.

Number 69 high street is a two and three storey house of brick and cob built circa 1600, enclosing a courtyard. It was partly rebuilt in the 19th century.