Name:Treable Settlement

Deserted medieval settlement at Treable inhabited since Celtic times

Ecclesiastical ParishCHERITON BISHOP

• DESERTED SETTLEMENT (VIII to Late Medieval - 701 AD to 1539 AD (Between))

Full description

Reichel, O. J., 1897, The Domesday Hundreds of Devon: Part 3. The Hundred of North Tawton, 258 (Article in Serial). SDV337560.

The Domesday Manor consisted of Trebbles, Easton, and Partridge. All farms in the parish.

Reichel, O. J., 1912, Early Descents of the Manors in the Wonford Hundred, 336 (Article in Serial). SDV38843.

Reichel, O. J., 1912, The Domesday Hundred of Wenford or Wonford, 301,308 (Article in Serial). SDV38842.

Part of the Domesday Manor of Lantford and, in 1086, an estate belonging to Godwin of Chittlehampton. Early tenancies and descents of ownership are given.

Tryfebel 1242 Celtic name, first element being 'tre(v)', a homestead or village.

Hoskins, W. G., 1954, A New Survey of England: Devon, 363 (Monograph). SDV17562.

Treable is a Celtic place name. Almost certainly it has been inhabited since Celtic times.

Finberg, H. P. R., 1968, Some Crediton documents re-examined with some observations on the criticism of Anglo-Saxon charters, 81 (Article in Serial). SDV38145.

In 976, some 10,000 acres were recorded as 'Hyple's Old Land'. By the 13th century, this was known as 'Tryf-ebell'.

Beresford, M. W., 1971, Untitled Source, 186 (Monograph). SDV38838.

Deserted medieval village at Treable.

Hall, J. + Hamlin, A., 1976, Deserted Medieval Settlements in Devon, 6 (Article in Serial). SDV38836.

The area around Treable Farm exhibits no remains of medieval desertion. Heavy damp ridge. Field occasionally ploughed; shows slight earthworks but no clear foundations.

Ordnance Survey Archaeology Division, 1982, SX79SW10, 10 (Ordnance Survey Archaeology Division Card). SDV38837.

Coates, R. + Breeze, A, + Horovitz, D., 2000, A Grant by Edward the Martyr & Treable Farm, Cheriton Bishop: A Breeze, 138-9 (Article in Monograph). SDV323189.

Treable probably derives its name from the River Yeo to the north with an original Welsh name of 'Ebill' meaning 'auger'.The survival of the Celtic name suggests continuity of settlement at Treable from the 8C.