Name:Yannon Towers, Exeter Road, Teignmouth

Summary

Mid 19th century country house in Tudor Gothic style, with stone mullioned windows and a large square castellated tower with octagonal turrets.

Ecclesiastical ParishWEST TEIGNMOUTH

• COUNTRY HOUSE (Mid, XIX - 1851 AD to 1851 AD (Throughout))

Ordnance Survey, 1855-1895, First Edition 1:500 Town Map (Cartographic). SDV338879.

'Yannon' shown.

Mansion, now two dwellings. 1851. Rendered, slate roof with various stacks. Irregular plan. Picturesque Tudor Gothic style.
Exterior: two and three storeys; three-window range to the front. A projecting gabled entrance bay to the east has a Tudor-arched door beneath a three-light oriel window with stone mullions and parapet, and a 20th century window to the attic; the coped gable has a finial and pendant. The right return of this bay has a right wing which is now the entrance to the upper floors and the stair well, both with stacks. The south garden front has a gabled bay to the left with three-light windows to a two-storey canted bay with parapet. To the right is a large square castellated tower with a first-floor oriel window similar to that at the front, three-light stone-mullioned windows to the upper stage, a castellated octagonal turret to the rear north-west corner and similar smaller turrets to south and east. Tall two-light windows with wooden mullions and transoms, those to the ground floor have label moulds. Twentieth century dormer.
Interior: walls to the interior of the ground floor are approximately 1 metre thick with moulded cornices, panelled friezes, reveals and soffits to panelled doors, and high skirting boards. Window frames have richly-moulded frames and glazing bars. The spectacular high entrance hall has a panelled ceiling with pendants leading through a wide segmental arch to a vaulted passage to the large stairwell to the right (now in a separate dwelling). The circular first-floor landing has four-panel doors to the rooms, one to the south has a white marble Egyptian-style fireplace. An interesting Gothic Revival villa designed in the Picturesque tradition and distinguished by its Baronial-style tower and a fine interior.