Name:Walls and Gate Piers Forming Garden Walls to Leacombe and Westbrook

Summary

Mid 19th century walls and gate piers, painted granite to the plinth and limestone to the top. The gate piers have caps with triangular trefoiled panels to the four gabled sides, and the parapet has series of eight recessed trefoil-headed panels.

Ecclesiastical ParishWEST TEIGNMOUTH

• GATE PIER (Mid, XIX - 1801 AD to 1900 AD (Between))
  • WALL (Mid, XIX - 1801 AD to 1900 AD (Between))

Ordnance Survey, 1855-1895, First Edition 1:500 Town Map (Cartographic). SDV338879.

Map object based on this source.

Walls and gate piers. Mid 19th century. Painted granite to the plinth and limestone to the top. The walls are approximately 2 metres high and curve from Bitton Park Road into Westbrook Avenue for approximately 15 metres and front No.98 for approximately 15 metres. The caps to the gate piers have triangular trefoiled panels to the four gabled sides and double rollmoulding to the ridges. The parapet has series of eight recessed trefoil-headed panels articulated by chamfered pilasters under a cornice that sweeps up to the piers.