Name:Cheriton Cross

Medieval wayside cross at Cheriton Bishop now used as a War Memorial

Ecclesiastical ParishCHERITON BISHOP

• Ordnance Survey Archaeology Division: SX79SE1

• CROSS (Early Medieval to XV - 1066 AD to 1500 AD (Between))
  • WAR MEMORIAL (XX - 1901 AD to 2000 AD (Between))

Full description

Ormerod, G. W., 1873-1874, Wayside Crosses in the District bordering the east of Dartmoor, 390 (Article in Serial). SDV346648.

Cheriton Cross classified as Medieval or later probably stands in its original position. It consists of the upper portion of a cross of octagonal section mounted upon a massive socket-stone. The westerly arm is a restoration.

'Stone Cross' shown on 19th century map to the south-east of its later position.

'Stone Cross' shown on early 20th century map.

Masson Phillips, E. N., 1938, The Ancient Stone Crosses of Devon: Part II, 326-7 (Article in Serial). SDV6308.

Cross height 1.8 metres Cheriton Cross, in the hamlet of Cheriton Cross, on a triangular patch of green at the junction of the main Okehampton to Exeter road and the road to Cheriton Bishop. Type B. A small cross (the upper portion) of octagonal section mounted upon a massive socket-stone which is square in shape, with much-weathered indistinct corner shoulders making the top surface octagonal. One arm is a restoration.

Ministry of Works, 1958, Cheriton Cross, 404 (Schedule Document). SDV38854.

A typical Devonshire type of a wayside cross. Height 1.22 metres with two short arms. The road has recently been widened and the cross reset at the cross roads.

Cheriton Cross has been moved some 20.0 metres to the north of its former siting as a result of road widening. It is uncertain if its present situation is permanent since the base rests on two baulks of timber.

Weston, S., 1983, List of Field Monument Warden Visits 1983 (Un-published). SDV343247.

Wayside cross now war memorial. Medieval, restored and repositioned in 20th century. Granite. Small (approx 1.22 metres high) Type B cross, octagonal in section with tow short arms (west side restored), set in massive granite socket stone which is square in section with heavily weathered and indistinct corner shoulders making top surface octagonal. It was moved approximately 20 metres north of former site during road widening operations of 1969. Remaining upper part of cross, missing the greater part of its shaft. Restored, according to tablet at rear, "To the glory of god and to memory of men of Cheriton Bishop who laid down their lives in World War I and II".

Gerrard, H., 1995, 139575 (Un-published). SDV346650.

Wayside cross at crossroads in centre of Cheriton Bishop, 9 metres north of main east to west road through village. Set into square granite socket stone with chamfered upper corners, which is 0.85 metres square, 0.45 metres high. Cross is of Latin shape, octagonal in section and 0.3 metres wide at base, 0.62 metres wide at arms, 0.2 metres thick at head and 0.82 metres high. Overall height 1.27 metres. Now used as a War Memorial. Originally stood at crossroads nearby but moved at time of road-widening.

Department of National Heritage, 1996, Cheriton Cross (Schedule Document). SDV346652.

This monument includes a wayside cross at a crossroads in the centre of the village of Cheriton Bishop 9 metres to the north of the main east-west road through the village. The cross is set into a square granite socket stone with chamfered upper corners, which measures 0.85 etres square and 0.45 metres high. The cross is of Latin shape, octagonal in section and measures 0.3 metres wide at the base, 0.62 metres wide at the arms, 0.2 metres thick at the head and 0.82 metreshigh. Its overall height is 1.27 metres. The cross which is also now the local War Memorial, was moved at the time of a road widening scheme, but originally stood at the crossroads near to this site. The paving surrounding the cross is excluded from the scheduling, although the ground beneath is included. Wayside crosses are dated to the Medieval period and in addition to serving the function of reiterating and reinforcing the Christian faith amongst those who passed the cross and of reassuring the traveller, wayside crosses often fulfilled a role as waymarkers. Cheriton Cross, although not in its original position, survives well close to where it was first erected and is a central feature of the village.

Daniels, C., 2002, Stone Cross, Cheriton Bishop Enhancement Scheme: Conservation Report (Report - non-specific). SDV346651.

A conservation report in 2002 gave recommendations on work to re-site the stone cross during a village enhancement scheme at Cheriton Cross.

Department for Culture, Media and Sport, 2002, Untitled Source (Correspondence). SDV38861.

Scheduled Monument Consent granted for works concerning the improvement of hard and soft landscape around the cross.

Watson, A., 2007-2017?, Devon Crosses, 94, (Vol 1), sketch (Un-published). SDV360833.

Cheriton Bishop SX773930
Cheriton Bishop cross stands beside the old main road from Exeter to Okehampton, the cross now serves as a war memorial. A small cross (or rather, the upper part of a cross) of octagonal section mounted upon a massive socket-stone which is square in shape, with much-weathered indistinct corner shoulders making the top surface octagonal. This restored cross has a pin through its arms, one of which is a replacement. It is recorded in the 1930s that the cross stood on a triangular patch of green at the hamlet of Cheriton Cross, near the present boundary of the Dartmoor National Park.
Cross height 0.81 metres, span 0.63 metres. Base 0.25 by 0.25 metres. Socket stone 0.86 by 0.84 metres by 0.60 metres high.

GetMapping, 2010, GetMapping 2010 aerial photographs (Aerial Photograph). SDV351585.

Map object based on this source.

Walls, S., 2010, The Materiality of Remembrance: Twentieth Century War Memorials in Devon, CHB01 (Post-Graduate Thesis). SDV355902.

National Monuments Record, 2011, 445735 (National Monuments Record Database). SDV346653.

A wayside cross at the crossroads in Cheriton Bishop. The cross is set into a square granite socket stone and is of Latin shape. It is also the local War Memorial.

Cheriton Cross in Cheriton Bishop was Listed on 26th August 1965. It was formerly listed as Village Cross.

'Cross' shown on modern mapping on the north side of the road junction. Map object based on this Source.