Name:Kenbury, South Town, Kenton

Summary

Colourwashed rendered cob and stone rubble house with a thatched roof, dating to the 18th century or earlier.

Ecclesiastical ParishKENTON

• HOUSE (Built, XVIII - 1701 AD (Between) to 1800 AD (Between))

English Heritage, 1988, Kenton, 168 (List of Blds of Arch or Historic Interest). SDV337361.

House and wall. C18 or earlier, C20 windows. Colourwashed rendered cob and stone rubble; thatched roof, gabled ends; rear lateral and front lateral stacks. Plan: Single depth plan, probably 3 rooms wide with a front door to right of centre. At the right end the house projects slightly to the front, adjacent to the lateral stack, suggesting a rebuilding. Details of plan unclear at survey as interior not inspected. Exterior: 2 storeys. Asymmetrical 4 window front with a C19 plank front door to right of centre, adjacent to the front lateral stack. C20 windows except for the 2 outer ground floor 2-light casements which may be C19. Interior: Not inspected but may be of interest and early roof timbers may survive. An interior inspection could necessitate revising the suggested dating. A cob wall on stone rubble footings with slate capping adjoins Kenbury at the west and is included in the listing.

Department for Culture, Media and Sport, 2001, Kenbury and Cob Wall Adjoining (List of Blds of Arch or Historic Interest). SDV355044.

Notification that Kenbury and the cob wall adjoining at the west shall be removed from the List of Buildings of Special Architectural or Historic Interest.