Name:Cheriton Bishop, St Mary's Parish Church

Summary

St Mary the Virgin parish church in Cheriton Bishop with Norman origins and later additions and alterations

Ecclesiastical ParishCHERITON BISHOP

• Church of England HER: 4982

• PARISH CHURCH (XIII to XV - 1201 AD to 1500 AD (Between))

NMR, SX79SE12 (National Monuments Record Database). SDV338903.

Reichel, O. J., 1912 - 1913, Churches in the Deanery of Kenn (Article in Serial). SDV338902.

Cresswell, B. F., 1912 - 1913, Notes on the Churches of the Deanery of Kenn, Devon, 44-8 (Article in Serial). SDV303683.

Included in a survey of the churches of the Deanery of Kenn.

Were, F., 1914 - 1915, Notes on the Churches of the Deanery of Kenn, Devon, 222 (Article in Serial). SDV303684.

Shield of Davie impaling Drewe referred to.

Drake, D., 1934 - 1935, Hearaldic glass at Medland Manor, 147 (Article in Serial). SDV338901.

There are memorials to the Davys of Medland.

Wilkin, W. H., 1934 - 1935, The Royal Arms in Churches, 52-3, 58-9 (Article in Serial). SDV131250.

Contains an example of the Royal Arms of Elizabeth I.

Hoskins, W. G., 1954, A New Survey of England: Devon, 363-4 (Monograph). SDV17562.

Parish church of St Mary in Cheriton Bishop is plastered, whitened, and ceiled throughout. The plain granite tower is 15th century, and the nave and north aisle are of the same date. However the chancel is 13th century with lancet windows in red Posbury stone. The south wall of the nave was rebuilt in the reconstruction of 1884.

Department of Environment, 1965, Cheriton Bishop (List of Blds of Arch or Historic Interest). SDV338905.

Parish church of St Mary the Virgin in Cheriton Bishop. Early Decorated east window to chancel but side lancets suggest earlier date; the rest is Perpendicular. Plan comprises nave with lower and narrower chancel; a north aisle with east chapel under separate roof; west tower; south porch and small 19th century south porch to chancel. Large unrestored west tower of three stages has diagonal buttresses rising above embattled parapet as pinnacles; 2-light, round-headed granite belfry windows on all sides, and, in west side, a moulded, arched doorway and 3-light Perpendicular window with granite tracery and hood mould (the lower drip mould rises over top of window). South side of nave is largely 1884 work. Gable-ended porch with diagonal buttresses, moulded granite arch and moulded volcanic under cloaking beneath gable which is surmounted by terracotta fleure cross. 3 nave windows; restored 15th century volcanic 2-light window with round heads to left of porch, 19th century volcanic Decorated-style to right, and, to right end, beyond a buttress, a 3-light Perpendicular window apparently in situ (original granite sides and hood mould but restored Beerstone tracery). At right end 19th century masonry encloses turret for rood stair. Chancel with 3 lancet windows has broad pilaster buttress left of centre and small monopitch stone-roofed porch with shoulder-headed doorway right of centre. Partly restored early Decorated window with geometric tracery in east end and single lancet to north. North aisle with off-set buttresses to corners and 5 restored Perpendicular windows (original granite sills) with intervening buttresses. Interior. Nave, aisle and chancel have ceiled wagon roofs; original in chancel with carved oak bosses and moulded wall plate with 4-leaf motifs at intervals: aisle retains some original carpentry but nave appears mostly 19th century renovation work. 5-bay granite arcade to north aisle (fifth arch between chancel and north chapel) resting on moulded piers (Pevsner's Cornish A Type) with undecorated capitals. High tower arch has square sides, chamfered corners, plain imposts and chamfered double arch ring. 15th century south door of studded oak plank construction with applied tracery defining 4 trefoil-headed panels in 19th century stone arch. Flagged floor includes several inscribed 17th century gravestones. Granite arch to stairs to rood loft in south wall. South chancel wall includes small arch-headed piscina. Hollow-chamfered rear arches to north aisle windows which include fragments of 15th century stained glass. Small isolated patches of mural painting on north wall. 3-bays of late 15th century 8-bay oak rood screen reset as parclose with central door across north aisle. Although partly restored it is of very high quality with delicate carving and includes 12 original painted figure panels in blind tracery. Another painted fragment of the screen is mounted on south wall. Late 11th century Beerstone font is a profusely decorated girdled tub on a circular base on 20th century granite plinth. Partly restored 16th century oak pulpit with octagonal drum on stem; the 5 panelled sides have elaborate carvings including birds, grotesque heads, a mermaid and harpy. 8 15th century oak benches in south aisle with carved ends showing 2 tiers of recessed trefoil-headed panels with crenellated rail between. Other furnishings are late 19th century featuring oak choirstalls with carved ends and wrought ironwork, both by local craftsmen. The ironwork is distinctively bold and on the heavy strap hinges of the west tower door the date 1873 and a series of initials are inscribed. At east end of south wall good late 17th century marble monument to the Daveys of Medland Manor, the inscription of an oval medallion flanked by Corinthian columns with moulded cornice under arms and flanking cartouches and sill on consoles. On north wall of chancel a brass to R L Pennell who died in Zanzibar in 1872 and depicts a missionary ship and African isle. 2 painted achievements of the Royal Arms, rare arms of Elizabeth I over south door and arms of George II dated 1735 in north aisle. A fragment of Nottingham alabaster, found during renovation work, is mounted on south wall; it depicts head of Christ carrying the Cross, 2 soldiers and another head, possibly Simon of Cyrene. In north aisle lead plaque is inscribed 'Richard Dicker, James Lob, Wardins, 1704'. Belfry not inspected. Other details: LBS No 95134.

Department of Environment, 1985, Cheriton Bishop, 19-20 (List of Blds of Arch or Historic Interest). SDV55378.

Parish church of St Mary the Virgin in Cheriton Bishop. Norman origins. 13th century chancel. 15th century nave, north aisle and tower; south wall and porch rebuilt and interior renovated 1884. Chancel of plastered rubble with volcanic dressings; north aisle and tower of granite ashlar with some granite detail replaced by Beerstone; south wall of nave and south porch of snecked volcanic stone with granite, Beerstone and volcanic detail; slate roofs and red tiles to porch.

Cherry, B. + Pevsner, N., 1989, The Buildings of England: Devon, 255 (Monograph). SDV325629.

Blaylock, S. R., 2002, Observations at St Nicholas' Church, Brushford, Somerset, 6 (Report - non-specific). SDV338883.

Fragments of shingle pegged boards were recorded at St Mary's church in Cheriton Bishop suggesting the roof was formerly of oak shingles.