Name:1 and 2 Dutch Court

Summary

Shown as numbers 1 to 3 on OS Map. Grade II listed building dating to the late 17th century and altered in 1969.

DistrictExeter
Ecclesiastical ParishTOPSHAM

• HOUSE (Built, XVII - 1601 AD to 1700 AD (Between))

Full description

Pye, A., 2011, 2 Dutch Court, Monmouth Hill, Topsham: Observations During Minor Internal Observations (Report - Watching Brief). SDV362772.

Monitoring was undertaken by the Exeter City Council Archaeology Officer during minor internal alterations to No. 2. The monitoring was undertaken following a condition on the Listed Building Consent.

In the basement a pegged wooden doorframe was observed in the wall to No. 1. Use of pegs suggests an early date, however it does contain a later planked door.

On the ground floor, the dining/lounge at the front of the house has a fine plaster ceiling. Earlier boarding (not seen by archaeologist, so not clear whether this is 19th century tongue and groove or earlier) reported behind plaster board finish to the partition wall with No. 1. The fireplace in the rear wall is constructed of re-set Dutch bricks, date unknown. Beyond the current fireplace opening, there is a clear break of build between the brickwork and earlier breccia masonry towards the east end of this wall. Depending on the height to which this break extends this may represent one side of a larger earlier fireplace. The balusters of the stair date to the mid 20th century, with earlier tongue and groove boarding underneath.

No historic fabric was exposed by the works on the upper floors.

The main staircase and many of the internal partitions are relatively recent in date. The main historic survivals are the shell and central wall including stack and fireplaces (with hints of earlier alterations and builds in places), the partition wall and doorways between numbers 1 and 2, the plaster ceiling and the ceiling structure, and possibly the roof structure (not seen).

1 and 2 Dutch Court
Grade: II
List Entry Number: 1380879
Date first listed: 23/06/2000

Shown as Nos.1-3 on O.S. map. House. Late C17, divided and altered in 1969. Dutch brick; slate roof. Plan: end on to the street and originally 3 rooms on plan, the classic plan of the C17 Dutch houses in Topsham. Exterior: 2 storeys. Asymmetrical front with 2 central C20 doors. 4 ground floor and 6 first floor windows, probably in original embrasures but reglazed in the C20. INTERIOR: Not available for inspection at time of survey but reported as having C17 staircase and C17 plasterwork