Name:Nos 2-3 and 6-9 Kenyon Court, formerly 1-5 Underhill Terrace, Topsham

Summary

A warehouse originally built in the late 18th or early 19th century which was converted into a row of cottages in the 19th century and redeveloped as a set of flats and terraced houses in the late 20th century.

DistrictExeter
Ecclesiastical ParishTOPSHAM

• WAREHOUSE (Built, XVIII to XIX - 1701 AD to 1900 AD (Between))
  • COTTAGE NON SPECIFIC (Converted, XIX to XX - 1801 AD to 2000 AD (Between))

Full description

Historic England, 2018, Underhill Terrace, Topsham, Exeter (List of Blds of Arch or Historic Interest). SDV362728.

Historic England has been reassessing the Listing of the former 1-5 Underhill Terrace, originally listed in 1974. Between 1975 and 1976 Underhill Terrace was redeveloped and renumbered, and a new building, currently known as 5 Underhill Terrace, was built to the north. Having taken into account all the representations made and completed an assessment of the building it has been decided to remove the building from the List of Buildings of Special Architectural or Historic Interest.

Former 1 to 5 Underhill Terrace was first listed in June 1974 at Grade II. The List entry identifies the building as a converted late-C18 or early-C19 warehouse with brick banding, casement windows, and doorways inserted into brick arches. Between 1975 and 1976, the row was subject to a major redevelopment. The redevelopment resulted in the loss of most of the characteristic external features mentioned in the List entry. The exterior was rendered and the fenestration substantially altered to create a regular arrangement of mainly C20 sash windows. A central projecting entrance was added to the three-storey range and there were changes to the composition of openings in the two-storey range. Although the heights and possibly some of the roof structures of the original building have been retained, the alterations have significantly diminished the industrial character of the structure and the legibility of the former warehouse use. The tall projecting gabled entrance and stairwell in the centre of the three-storey block may have been designed to suggest the form of a taking-in bay; however, this was added as part of the 1970s redevelopment and does not appear to relate to a pre-existing feature. An internal inspection has not been undertaken for this assessment; however, available information shows that the current internal arrangement is largely the result of the late-C20 redevelopment, with few internal features relating to the building's use as a warehouse or the later adaption to C19 dwellings. Furthermore, the current number 5 Underhill Terrace is a completely late-C20 construction with no architectural or historic special interest.
Due to the extensive alterations which occurred soon after listing the former 1 to 5 Underhill Terrace is no
longer a good or characteristic example of a late-C18 or early-C19 warehouse. Although the row still has local
interest as part of the historic development of Topsham, it no longer demonstrates special architectural and
historic interest.
CONCLUSION
After examining all the records and other relevant information and having carefully considered the architectural and historic interest of this case, the criteria for listing are no longer fulfilled. The former 1 to 5 Underhill Terrace, Topsham should be removed from the List for the following principal reasons:
Level of architectural and historic interest:
* it was significantly altered soon after listing, resulting in the loss of most of the characteristic external features identified in the original List entry;
* the historic phases of the building, first a late-C18 or early-C19 warehouse and later a row of C19 dwellings, are no longer legible;
* the current number 5 Underhill Terrace is a completely modern building with no architectural or historic special interest.
DETAILS
Flats and terrace houses, converted from a warehouse, originally built in the late C18 or early C19. It was converted into a row of cottages in the C19, and redeveloped as a set of flats and terrace houses in the late-C20.
The current 5 Underhill Terrace was built in the late-C20 on the site of an earlier building.
MATERIALS: mainly a rendered brick construction with pitched tile roofs. Almost all of the windows are late-C20 timber-frame six-over-six swing sashes and all of the timber doors are late-C20. There may be a couple of C19 windows to the rear. 5 Underhill Terrace is rendered blockwork.
PLAN: the row has a long rectangular footprint orientated south-west to north-east.
EXTERIOR: the three-storey range is topped by a large pitched roof with plain barge boarding. In the middle of the front (south-east) elevation is a full-height projecting gabled stairwell; it contains the main entrance to Kenyon Court with windows above, and fire exits in the returns. The stairwell is flanked by two, three-windowelevations which include fire exits and fire escape balconies on the upper floors. The attached two-storey range is also topped by a pitched roof, with large dormers on the south-east side. It is a three-window range; the right windows form part of Kenyon Court, and the central and left windows form 4 Underhill Terrace. Number 4 has an entrance under a pitched-roof, as well as two ground-floor and one first-floor sashes, and a small first-floor four-pane stair window.
The current 5 Underhill terrace at the end of the row is a late-C20 construction built in a similar style to number 4. There is a faint line in the render between numbers 4 and 5 indicating where the building has been added to the end of the original row. It has sashes to the side and rear elevations, a flat-roof single-storey lean-to and a rear lateral stack.
INTERIOR: not inspected.
See report for full details.