Name:St Mary's Parish Church, Font

11th century font at St Mary's parish church in Cheriton Bishop on a modern base

Ecclesiastical ParishCHERITON BISHOP

• FONT (XI to Late Medieval - 1001 AD to 1539 AD (Between))

Clarke, K. M., 1914, The Baptismal Fonts of Devon, 432-3 (Article in Serial). SDV16795.

St Mary's parish church in Cheriton Bishop. Font a girdled tub profusely ornamented. Bowl encircled by irregular band of palmetto ornament. Below a line of perforated pellets or beads. Below a row of round-topped flutings. Girdle formed of chevron. Below a row of scallops outlined with mouldings. Font stands on a circular base raised on a square granite plinth, modern. Bowl lined with mosaic of red, yellow, and black pottery cubes. Other details: Plate.

Late 11th century Beerstone font is a profusely decorated girdled tub on a circular base on 20th century granite plinth.