Name:FINDSPOT in the Parish of Drewsteignton

Summary

A polished axe of grey patinated flint was ploughed up in a field known as barnfield on combe hall farm, drewsteignton. The butt has been broken off leaving a hinge fracture, but the blade is sharp and unworn. Neolithic.(fox). Now in exeter museum.

Ecclesiastical ParishDREWSTEIGNTON

• FINDSPOT (Neolithic - 4000 BC to 2201 BC (Between))

Osa=sx79se7.

Fox, A., 1961, Twenty-Fifth Report on the Archaeology and Early History of Devon, 63, plate 2 (Article in Serial). SDV341693.

A Neolithic polished axe of grey patinated flint, 5.8 inches long 2.4inches wide at the base of the blade, was ploughed up by Mr J Strong in a field known as Barnfield on Combe Hall Farm (SX 761911). The butt has been broken off leaving a hinge fracture and the blade is sharp and unworn. The implement has been presented to the Royal Albert museum, Exeter.