Name:Great Fulford

Summary

Manor house, 16th century with refurbishing of the late 17th century, and some remodelling of circa 1800. The house has been the home of the Fulford family since the reign of Richard I.

Ecclesiastical ParishDUNSFORD

• MANOR HOUSE (XVI to XIX - 1501 AD to 1900 AD (Between))

Built by sir john fulford, in early 16th century. "tudor mansion with square courtyard. No earlier features, although the fulford family had held the manor since at the latest, the 12th century. Gateway from the south, tudor arch with arms above and elizabethan detail. In the courtyard all windows mullioned and some tramsomed. The hall opposite the gateway with a gothic entrance, but inside with linenfold panelling and the date 1534. The early renaissance panels were inserted later. " the hall fireplace is elizabethan. The staircase chapel and north-west room are late 17th century. The exterior was remodelled in 1780 but "much must have been done still later for in 1872 the house is called 'in a sad state of decay'" (pevsner).

Vis=18/4/1953(os) the external details of the house given above appear correct. The chapel is no longer in use, and the windows of the house have in many cases been blocked, and the walls roughcast. The roof is of slate (os).

Domesday manor of folefort and, in 1086, an estate belonging to baldwin. Early descents of ownership are given (reichel).

1975, Untitled Source (Migrated Record). SDV285185.

Shown as 'great fulford' on os 1:10000 (1975).

ADAMS, Untitled Source (Migrated Record). SDV285191.

Over the gateway to the house is a shield of arms, and above it the crest of the fulfords with two saracens as supporters (adams).

DOE 1959, Untitled Source (Report - Survey). SDV285192.

Vis=est -/-/1959 (doe) 16th century.3 storeys, stucco over stone. Built round quadrangle temp henry viii, and added to in elizabethan period. Mutilated in 19th century. Beseiged and taken in 1645. Further details in list. Described in country life (doe 1959).

DOE 1986, Untitled Source (Migrated Record). SDV285193.

Great fulford house. Manor house. C16 with refurbishing of the late c17 and some remodelling of circa 1800. The house has been the family home of the fulford family since the reign of richard i. Roughcast stone rubble with some beerstone dressings, 3 axial stacks to the hall range and further stacks behind the battlemented parapet, slate roofs. Three storeys. See doe list for full details (doe 1986).

Amery, p. F. S. /devon notes and queries/1(1900)1-5 pl.1-2/notes on great fulford.

Alexander, j. J. /tda/70(1938)203/early owners of fulford manor.

French, k. + c. /tda/89(1957)127 pl.8d/devonshire plasterwork.

Lysons, d. + s. /devonshire/1(1822)172-173.

Anon/tda/54(1922)33/proceedings of the twenty-first annual meeting.

Osa=sx79se5/plan,plate.

Pevsner, n. /buildings of england,s. Devon/(1952).

Reichel, o. J. /tda/44(1912)278,281,285,294,309/the domesday hundred of wenford or wonford.

Reichel, o. J. /tda/44(1912)330/early descents of the manors in wonford hundred.

Adams, m. /dcnq/1 part 1(1901-1902)4-5/the shield of arms over the gateway of great fulford house.

Doe/hhr:st. Thomas rd/(1949)46.

Country life/36( )160.

Hoskins, w. G. /devon/(1954)392.

Delderfield, e. R. /west country historic houses/1(1968)65.

Andriette, e. A. /devon and exeter in the civil war/(1971)157-8.

Des=os 1:10000(1975).

Doe/hhr:dunsford/(4/9/1986)10-11.

Tipping, h. A. /country life/36(1/8/1914)160-8/great fulford, east devon.

Cherry, b. + pevsner, n. /the buildings of england:devon/(1989)458.

Cherry, b. /pdas/46(1988)102/the devon country house in the late seventeenth and early eighteenth centuries.

Des=photo in pf.

Aph=dap/oi 13-15/(14/7/1989).

Des=gallant, l. /deer parks/(1986)/manuscript in smr.

Unattributed, Untitled Source (Migrated Record). SDV44353.

Great fulford house. House on site from the early medieval period. Present house built 15th-16th century. Royalist garrison there in civil war. House damaged. The gateway in the back quadrangle is the oldest part of the house. Mentioned in domesday book as a manor held by baldwin. Owned by the fulford family in the 12th century and until the 17th century (unattrib).

GALLANT, Untitled Source (Migrated Record). SDV943.

Manor belonged to sir robert blakford in c13 whose son conveyed it to the bishop of exeter. It was then given to the abbey of canonleigh. After the dissolution it was purchased by sir john fulford. The house at fulford is shown inside a park on speed's map of 1610 (gallant).

Lysons, D. + Lysons, S., 1822, Magna Britannica (Monograph). SDV323771.

The old mansion of the fulfords appears to have been elizabethan. The house was garrisoned for the royalists, but taken by fairfax in 1645 (lysons).

Cherry, B. + Pevsner, N., 1989, The Buildings of England: Devon (Monograph). SDV325629.

Three c16 plaster ceilings. Hall range probably of medieval origin, but remodelled in the late c17 (cherry + pevsner).

Clark, J. + Richardson, D., 2013, Great Fulford (Un-published). SDV357594.

Medieval home of the Fulford family who have held the manor since the twelth century or earlier. A substantial courtyard mansion, remodelled circa 1800, stands hidden away in its own grounds.