Name:Westacombe farmhouse, Dunsford

Summary

Farmhouse. Probably early C16 origins, remodelled in the C17. Whitewashed rendered cob on stone rubble footings, wheat reed thatched roof, half-hipped at ends, 1 granite axial stack with granite cap, 1 brick axial stack. A rare example of a good early thatched farmhouse with scarcely any C20 alterations.

Ecclesiastical ParishDUNSFORD

• FARMHOUSE (Built, Early Medieval to Post Medieval - 1066 AD to 1750 AD (Between))

French, K. + French, C., 1957, Devonshire Plasterwork, 134, figure 13 (Article in Serial). SDV4676.

Westacombe. Ceiling of period three (1650-1700). Simple designs of oval mouldings within a square or rectangle.

Department of Environment, 1986, Dunsford (List of Blds of Arch or Historic Interest). SDV340721.

Westacombe Farmhouse. Probably early C16th origins, remodelled in the C17th. The present plan is three-room-and-through-passage which probably represents a remodelling and extension of a Medieval house. Grade II*.

2/29 Westacombe Farmhouse-GV II*
Farmhouse. Probably early C16 origins, remodelled in the C17. Whitewashed rendered cob on stone rubble footings, wheat reed thatched roof, half-hipped at ends, 1 granite axial stack with granite cap, 1 brick axial stack. The present plan is 3 rooms and through passage (rear door blocked) with the hall stack backing on to the passage, the brick stack which heats the lower (right) end also backs on to the other side of the passage and is probably an C18 or C19 insertion. The inner room is unheated and contains a C19 staircase. A single-storey rear left lean-to, formerly a dairy, is likely to be of C18 or C19 date. There is no access to the roofspace (1985) but it highly probable that a medieval roof exists and that the present plan represents a remodelling and extension of a medieval house. 2 storeys. Irregular 4-window front, the eaves thatch eyebrowed over the 3 right- hand windows. Front door centre right into the passage below a slate pentice supported on the left by a projecting rectangular bread oven to the hall stack. The survival of small pane casement windows of C19 or earlier date is an important feature of the front elevation: the hall window is a 2-light casement, 6 panes per light with iron stanchions; ground floor window left, 2-light casement, 2 panes per light. Other windows 3-windows 3-light casements, 3 panes per light. Interior The interior is very complete and virtually unaltered since the C19. The left-hand (hall) wall of the passage is the granite ashlar of the hall chimney stack a section of plank and muntin screen survives to the rear on the right-hand, with a chamfered pegged C17 doorway into the lower end. A chamfered pegged doorway into the hall has a mortise in the lintel and may be a section of former screen adapted for a doorway when the stack was inserted. The hall has an open fireplace with jambs of single pieces of granite and a chamfered lintel with diagonal stops; chamfered stopped cross beam. The inner room has a chamfered cross beam and exposed joists with a probably C19 straight stair against the rear wall. The lower end room has a good circa early C18 decorated plaster ceiling with a central floral motif and large central moulded oval with outer ribs. A newel stair is adjacent to the stack. The first floor rooms open into one another. No access to roofspace but the principal rafters appears to be jointed crucks and a medieval roof is likely to exist. A rare example of a good early thatched farmhouse with scarcely any C20 alterations. Kathleen and Cecil French, "Devonshire Plasterwork", T.D.A, (1957), Vol. 89, pp. 124- 144.