Name:98 High Street, Barnstaple

Summary

98 High Street in Barnstaple built in the 17th century with later alterations and an original plaster ceiling

Ecclesiastical ParishBARNSTAPLE

• HOUSE (XVI to XX - 1600 AD to 1999 AD (Between))

Full description

Oliver, B. W., 1917, The early Seventeenth-Century Plaster Ceilings of Barnstaple, 194 (Article in Serial). SDV342394.

98 High Street in Barnstaple has an enriched rib ceiling of simple design, composed of straight lines and without enrichment in the panels. Ribs have slight projection, and their running enrichment is composed of two distinct designs, one of flowers, the other of pomegranates. The only enriched rib ceiling left in the town in which curved ribs are not used. On ground floor.

98 High Street. Shop with accommodation over. 17th century with later remodelling in the 18th and late 20th century. Painted brick; roof concealed behind parapet. Originally deep plan, 2-rooms wide, ground floor now gutted for shop use but preserving sections of plaster ceiling on ground floor to former rear rooms on both sides. 3 storeys. Symmetrical 3-bay early 19th century front. Deep projecting moulded eaves cornice with dentil frieze and parapet. 20th century shop front with plate-glass windows canted in to the door. Remains of one 19th century pilaster to left with large timber bracket. Remains of moulded cornice in centre visible above 20th century fascia. 3 first- and 3 second-floor windows with moulded architraves, glazed with 2-pane sashes. INTERIOR: ground floor preserves 2 different decorated plaster ceilings, exposed through holes cut in 20th century suspended ceiling; fireplace on rear left wall largely concealed by modern shop fittings. First floor not inspected but said to have incomplete early 17th century ribbed ceiling with large pendant. 19th January 1951.