Name:The Round House or Toll House, Cheriton Bishop

Summary

A two storey former toll house which retains its original front door and porch and two side windows.

Ecclesiastical ParishCHERITON BISHOP

• Ordnance Survey Archaeology Division: SX79SE6

• TOLL HOUSE (Built, XVIII to XIX - 1751 AD (Between) to 1880 AD (Between))

Sheldon, L., 1936, Devon Toll-Houses, 305 (Article in Serial). SDV111286.

There is a toll-house at Cheriton Cross on the Exeter to Okehampton road.

Minchinton, W. E., 1976, Industrial Archaeology in Devon, 4 (Monograph). SDV7016.

Cheriton Cross Tollhouse is described as a good example of 'a two storeyed tollhouse which retains its original front door and porch and two side windows'.

Department of Environment, 1980, Crediton RD: Addition (List of Blds of Arch or Historic Interest). SDV38375.

Slate roof with lead ridges and central stack.

Site visit 5th April 1982. The Old Toll House otherwise known as The Round House (notice attached to door of building) is a two storey angle fronted building of dressed rubble repointed in cement. It has brick quoins, porch, windows and chimney with the latter surmounting a slate roof.
Probably early 19th century. Semi octagonal front with casements in angles flanking the front which has a gabled porch.
Two storeyed toll house which retains its original front door and porch and two side windows (citing Minchinton).

Kanefsky, J., 1984, Devon Toll Houses, 21 (Pamphlet). SDV349663.

On the south side of the A30 Exeter to Okehampton road in Cheriton Cross village. A fine sandstone example of a two-storey tollhouse of the standard type, it is now set back from the road. Built 1838/9, it is very similar to Venn Bridge which is of the same date and was probably built by the same person although they belonged to different trusts.

The Round House. Toll house, now house. Probably early C19, converted and extended c.1980. Rubble walls with brick dressings, central brick stack, slate roof with lead ridges. Two storeys, facing north. Semi-octagonal front with front door in rebuilt stone-walled and slated hip-roofed porch. Narrow casements with glazing bars in the angles flanking front in segmental brick arch-openings the first floor windows only half as high as ground floor windows. Rear extension of c.1980 rendered with asbestos slate-hung first floor.

Lowe, M. C., 1992, Toll houses of the Exeter Turnpike Trust, 90 (Article in Serial). SDV40109.

Toll house on the old A30 route through Cheriton Cross next to the Methodist Chapel. Of dressed sandstone. The land was purchased in 1839 and the toll house built 1839-40. It was sold in 1884, without its porch, though a new one was added later. Therer is a freestanding privy nearby, of same materials but which now has corrugated iron roof.

House with an angled front and projecting porch adjoining the church.