Name:Cross at Fulford Cottage, Dunsford

Summary

A socket stone formerly lay in the garden of Fulford Cottage, Dunsford, situated beside the lawn leading to Great Fulford from the Cheriton Bishop to Dunsford road. Missing since the early 1980s.

Ecclesiastical ParishDUNSFORD

Protected Status

• SHINE: Historic parkland asociated with Great Fulford and prehistoric oval enclosure at Greenlane Farm

• CROSS (Medieval - 1066 AD to 1539 AD (Between))

Phillips, e. M. /tda/71(1939)240/supplementary notes on the ancient stone crosses of devon(first paper).

Osa=sx79se3/photograph.

Phillips, Untitled Source (Migrated Record). SDV29141.

Remains of stone cross not in situation at fulford. In the garden of fulford cottage is the socket stone of a cross, square at the base with corner shoulders, only one of which remains, and octagonal above. The top has been hollowed out to form a hemispherical basin which is used as a pump trough. There is an incised line around the top edge. Type b or c.(phillips). Vis=18/4/1953(os). This octagonal granite socket stone is 0.4m high with sides 1.3m long. Most of its corners are broken which were originally "knuckled". Vis=30/3/1982 (os). The socket stone is no longer at fulford cottage and the present tennants have no knowledge of its whereabouts.

Watson, A., 2007-2017?, Devon Crosses, 170, (Vol 2) (Un-published). SDV360833.

Fulford Cottage SX789918
A socket stone, square at the base with corner shoulders, only one of which remains, and octagonal above. The top has been hollowed out to form a hemispherical basin which is used as a pump trough. There is an incised line around the top edge. (Recorded in 1939).
A search of the garden, with the occupier, revealed two granite (which the occupier had purchased), but no pump or pump trough and nothing resembling a socket stone, there are the remains of a well. A search of the surrounding grounds (Fulford House) was unsuccessful, several granite troughs and a cider press were to be seen.