Name:Ruins of Oldstone House

Summary

Ruins of country house in former landscaped park, 18th century, possibly with earlier remains, remodelled in 19th century and later gutted by fire. Now a roofless ruin.

Ecclesiastical ParishBLACKAWTON

• COUNTRY HOUSE (XVIII to XIX - 1701 AD to 1900 AD (Between))

PATTISON, Untitled Source (Migrated Record). SDV151316.

Surveyed by rchme in nov 1991. Remains of all 4 sides were still visible in 1963 (see wmn) but only a partial shell now survives. Four main phases identified. The earliest probably of earlier 17c, comprises nw range including chimney stack and 2 windows with ovolo-moulded lintels. Main se range appears to have been built in 2 phases, possibly reusing earlier fabric, and would fit well into the later 18c context recorded by polwhele. It includes the principal later 18c front, a 7-bay near symmetrical elevation with central entrance comprising a fine limestone doric portico. A fourth phase mainly remodelling, seems to date from early 19c, possibly 1815-37. This involved reorientating the house and the creation of a stair hall + porch on sw side (pattison).

Oldstone ruins of mansion.

DRAWING ROOMS ON RIGHT, DINING ROOM OF LEFT, Untitled Source (Migrated Record). SDV172833.

Ruins of country house in former wall landscaped park. C18, possible with earlier remains, remodelled in c19 and later gutted by fire and now a roofless ruin. Dressed slate rubble. Photographs in the national building record of drawing and sketch plan of the house now a 7-bay se front range with 2 principal rooms (drawing rooms on right, dining room of left) and a central entrance. The c19 remodelling involved reorientating the house and the formation of a large stairhall at the back with an entrance porch on the left (sw) side in gothic style: the services were in ranges at the back.

SE, Untitled Source (Migrated Record). SDV172834.

What now remains is roughly l-shaped on plan, the services having been destroyed. The front (se) range, originally with a hipped roof and modillion eaves cornice, has a symmetrical 3-storey 7-bay facade, the top storey and heads of first floor windows have collapsed. There is a stringcourse at first floor level and a fine limestone doric portico with engaged columns, triglyphs in the frieze and triangular pediment. The left hand return has a 2-storey gabled projection with a large 3-light gothic style window lighting the stairhall with perpendicular tracery and a porch below with a chamfered 4-centre arch. To left a gable with a projecting stack terminating in a square cap and short round pillars.

Pevsner, n. /buildings of england, devon/(1952)54.

Osa=sx85sw3/photographs.

Pattison, p. /pdas/50(1992)125-136/oldstone:a mansion and its gardens in south devon; a survey by the royal commission on the historical monuments of england.

Nar=sx85sw3.

Nar=sx85sw4.

Wmn/(13/5/1963).

Polwhele, r. /the history of devonshire/3(1797)483.

Doe/hhr:blackawton/(1991)6.

Vis=estimated -/-/1951 (pevsner) a georgian seven bay front with tuscan doorway and behind it earlier fragments, a porch and above it a tall perpendicular three light window of church size, older walls in one case standing three storeys high. Burnt down about 1896.

Vis=3/1/1962 (os) ruins as described but perpendicular window of hall is no older than tuscan doorway on se front. It is of same stone and similarly unweathered. Porchway on sw side of house is of rubble with stucco coping and door heads, most certainly 18th century or later, nothing can be identified as earlier. A grotto and a structure possibly an icehouse are nearby (os).

It was the seat of the cholwiches, who rebuilt the house in the c18 (doe).

Also in the national building record is a photograph of a drawing of the drawing room showing a late c18 interior with a neo-classical moulded plaster ceiling and chimneypiece. Oldstone was probably an c11 estate (hoskins).

'Oldstone Remains of a Mansion' shown. Map object based on this source.

Dimes, U., 1993, Oldstone: the Story of a Ruined Mansion, 8-11 (Pamphlet). SDV172846.

Oldstone House originally rebuilt on Saxon foundations of older building, as monastic grange or manor, for monks of Torre Abbey. Mentioned (as Olwestone) in charter of 1259.

Keep, C., 2013, Oldstone (Un-published). SDV357994.

The seat of the Cholwich family from the early 17th century. They built a new house on a much older site and developed the gardens and park during that century.

Map object based on this source.