Name:Boathouse or Icehouse in Oldstone Park

Summary

Boathouse or icehouse, probably late 18th century, set into a bank overlooking fish ponds in Quarryhead Wood.

Ecclesiastical ParishBLACKAWTON

• ICEHOUSE (XVIII - 1701 AD to 1800 AD (Between))

At oldstone a structure, possibly an icehouse, incorporates "period" architectural details. Part of an 18th century landscape scene (os).

PATTISON, Untitled Source (Migrated Record). SDV151316.

Grotto with cruciform chamber and barrel vaulted roof. Labelled "boat house" on 1890 os map, but original function can have been neither as this nor as an ice house. Built as a grotto, in a typical secluded position close to water (pattison).

DIMES, Untitled Source (Migrated Record). SDV172820.

Seems too large and lofty to be a boathouse. Cruciform in shape, with stone walls and vaulted roof, this could have been abbot's fish house (dimes).

Osa=sx85sw3.

Pattison, p. /pdas/50(1992)132/oldstone:a mansion and its gardens in south devon:a survey by the royal commission on the historical monuments of england.

Doe/hhr:blackawton/(1991)9.

Des=dimes, u. /oldstone: the story of a ruined mansion/dartmouth history research group 9/(1993)11/in smr.

Keep, C., 2013, Oldstone (Un-published). SDV357994.

The boathouse by the top pond has been described as a grotto (RCHME) or a monastic fish-house for smoking and storage.

Boathouse or icehouse. Probably late C18. Stone rubble. Single cell cruciform - like on plan set into a bank overlooking fish ponds in Quarryhead Wood. The front wall is slate rubble with a large round arch opening, the head of the outer arch has collapsed. Interior: Barrel-vaulted roof, of the back the vaulted recess is narrower farming a cruciform - like plan. The floor is slate bedrock. It might have been an icehouse but the opening at the front is rather large and the 1906 OS map marks it as a boathouse.