Name:Thatchings, Water Lane, Torquay

Summary

Traditional 16th-early 17th century thatched cottage, possibly with earlier origins. The building, which was formerly listed Grade II, was badly damaged by fire in May 2022 and in consequence, was removed from the List in April 2023.

Admin AreaTorbay
DistrictTorbay
Ecclesiastical ParishST.MARYCHURCH

Monument Types: none recorded

Building shown on circa 1840s tithe map and named Cottage and Garden on the tithe apportionment.

Thatchings marked.

Thatched Cottage, late 16th-early 17th century possibly with earlier origins. Plastered cob; thatched roof with plain ridge, half-hipped at left end, hipped at right end.
PLAN: 3-room and through-passage plan, higher end to the left; hall heated by stack backing onto former passage, lower end heated by front lateral stack. Later lean-tos built across front elevation of higher end.
EXTERIOR: 2 storeys. Asymmetrical 2-window front, breaking forward at the higher end. Modern front door into lean-to which conceals good early 17th century four-light ovolo-moulded wood-mullioned window. Eaves thatch eyebrowed over similar 3-light window above. 20th century one-light window to lower end. 4-window rear elevation, most of the windows reglazed with 20th century diamond leaded casements. Front door modern but probably on site of former passage.
INTERIOR: Hall has good chamfered stopped cross beams and scratch moulded joists. Plainer crossbeams to lower end. Roof: Apex inaccessible. The feet of the trusses visible on the first floor are straight, suggesting a post-16th century date.
Date first listed: 20th November 1952. Date of most recent amendment: 3rd May 1994.
The building was damaged by fire in May 2022 and was removed from the List on 12th April 2023

Historic England, 2022, Thatchings, Water Lane, Torquay (List of Blds of Arch or Historic Interest). SDV365168.

Notification from Historic England to say they have received an application to remove Thatchings from the list. The building was badly damaged in a fire in May 2022.

Historic England, 2023, Thatchings, Water Lane, Torquay (List of Blds of Arch or Historic Interest). SDV365426.

Notification that Thatchings has been removed from the List of Buildings of Special Architectural or Historic Interest.
Thatchings is a late 16th or early 17th century house with earlier origins, and was formerly two separate dwellings. Sunny Cot, the northern half, was listed at Grade II in 1952. The list entry was amended in 1972 to include the southern half, Cosy Cot. It was damaged by fire in May 2022. As a result it has lost much of its historic fabric and is considered to no longer meet the criteria for listing.
It was recommended then for delisting for the following principal reasons.
Degree of architectural interest: the fire has resulted in the loss of significant elements of the original structure, including some of the walls, roof covering, roof timbers, most of the first-floor level, which has impacted negatively on the historic
Character and appearance of the building: the remaining built fabric and the internal fixtures and fittings are not of such significance to justify the building’s retention on the List.
See Designation Decision Record on Heritage Gateway.