Name:Stokeinteignhead War Memorial

First World War memorial with additional inscription commemorating the Second World War.

Ecclesiastical ParishSTOKEINTEIGNHEAD

• WAR MEMORIAL (World War I to World War II - 1914 AD to 1945 AD (Between))

Full description

Walls, S., 2010, The Materiality of Remembrance: Twentieth Century War Memorials in Devon, 327; Figure 7.16a; STH01 (Post-Graduate Thesis). SDV355902.

Pearce, M., 2011, Stokeinteignhead War Memorial (Ground Photograph). SDV355837.

Pearce, M., 2011, War Memorial - Stokeinteignhead (Un-published). SDV355836.

Granite oblong base with four stepped base, roughly hewn with ashlar face for inscriptions. Granite cross on top. World War I monument with Second World War inscription added. Iron decorative railings on stone wall, all in good condition.

Pearce, M., 2013, Local Plan Area War Memorials Data (Un-published). SDV355042.

'War Meml' marked.

War memorial including - iron railings.
First World War memorial with additional inscription commemorating the Second World War. Circa 1918. Granite with iron railings. A granite cross on granite steps with low ornamental railings in front, the ironwork signed J. TOBY, Torquay. Substantial main verticals, octagonal on plan, with peaked finials divide paired panels with cast iron roundels with cross bracing. Prominent in the village centre with attractive ironwork.

Brine, M. E., 2013, War Memorials, Photo (Website). SDV351333.

Brine's photo shows a granite cross on a square stepped base, behind low iron railings.

Imperial War Museum, 2014, War Memorials Archive, 25960 (Website). SDV356253.

Four-stepped square base surmounted by tapering plinth, shaft and Latin cross. Inscription in raised lettering on the front face of the plinth and top step. Whole stands on a paved area which is enclosed by low iron railings.
Inscription: 1914 - 1919/ TO THE GLORY OF GOD/ AND IN HONOUR OF THE/ MEN OF THIS PARISH WHO/ GAVE THEIR LIVES IN THE GREAT WAR/ (NAMES)/ "THEIR NAME SHALL LIVE FOR EVER"/ 1939 - 1945./ (NAMES)