Name:Congregational Chapel, Cross Street, Barnstaple

Summary

Chapel built in 1870 of squared slatestone rubble with limestone and local stones detailing under a slate roof with red crested ridge tiles. The interior has been altered.

Ecclesiastical ParishBARNSTAPLE

• CONGREGATIONAL CHAPEL (XIX - 1801 AD to 1900 AD (Between))

Gribble, J. B., 1830, Barnstaple (Cartographic). SDV357319.

Independent Chapel marked (2).

Ordnance Survey, 1855-1895, Towns 1855-95 1:500 (Cartographic). SDV348147.

Congregational Chapel marked on 1855-1895 1:500 town map, with seats for 750.

Chanter, J. F. + Reed, H., 1907, Second Report of the Church Plate Committee, 130 (Article in Serial). SDV70301.

Congregational chapel, church plate, formerly belonging to the Castle Meeting,Barnstaple, founded 1672.
Porringer: fluted two-handled on low stand, of good hammered work. Marks: 'EL' with crown over John Elston, Exeter); (ii) Britannia; (iii) lion's head erased; (iv) castle; (v) date-letter 1705 Exeter. Inscription: 'The gift of Mrs. Mary Gammon to this church, the Castle Meeting for ever.1707'.
A second porringer, being a replica of the above. Dated 1706.
Plates; a pair, plain with gadroon border. Marks: (i) maker's, RI' in circle, (EdwardRichards, Exeter); (ii) Britannia; (iii) lion head erased; (iv) Exeter Castle; (v) date-letter 1708 Exeter. Same inscription.
Bowl of hammered silver with gadroon border or rim, called the christening bowl. Marks: (i) 'EL' with crown over in circle; (ii) Britannia; (iii) lion's head erased; (iv) castle; (v) date-letter 1707 Exeter. The shield is double, one within the other. Same inscription.
Flagon of Sheffield plate. Inscribed: 'presented by Mrs. Elizabeth Gribble and her daughter, Mrs. Charlotte Stiff, to the communicants of the Church of Christ worshipping in Cross Street Chapel, Barnstaple, June 1836'.
Cups; a pair, two-handled on stem with knop, electroplated.
Pear- shaped bowl swelling into larger bowls at the base.
Plates; two plain, electroplated.

1942-1946, Will of Justinian Peard, Mayor of Plymouth, 15-16 (Article in Serial). SDV78770.

Oliver Peard, who was ejected from Ashford in 1662, founded the first congregation of dissenters in Barnstaple, now the Cross Street Chapel. He died in 1696.

Former United Reformed Church. Congregational church. 1870. By RD Gould and Son, designed in the `Middle Pointed Style'. Squared slatestone rubble with detail in limestone and local stone; rear wall partly of red brick. Slated roofs with red crested ridge tiles. 5-window range in 2 stages, with emphasis on the left-hand bay. Ground storey has 3 small segmental-headed, traceried windows flanked by a doorway at either end. Larger, left-hand doorway has moulded, enriched 2-centred arch enclosed within a steeply-pitched, gabled hood springing from short columns, which in turn rest on moulded imposts; the hood is decorated with crockets and a finial. The doorway is subdivided by a pillar, upon which sits an angel bearing a scroll inscribed `Holy, Holy, Holy is the Lord of Hosts'. Upper storey has tall, pointed traceried windows, each one set under a gable. Left-hand window is of 4 lights, the remainder 2 lights, these 4 windows also have finials on the gables above them. Rear wall also contains traceried windows. INTERIOR: altered. Date listed: 31st August 1988. Date of most recent amendment: 29th September 1999.